Author Topic: Foscam HD plugin  (Read 16203 times)

Offline kevinx86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #60 on: December 02, 2015, 07:32:22 am »
definitely will Try this tonight!

Offline Longleaf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #61 on: December 04, 2015, 03:20:30 pm »
Hello everyone,
I would like to add a Foscam 9828P V2 and 9821P
My system is a VeraLite running UI5 and I have installed plugin 1978 for older cams and this new plugin 8191
Could someone post or guide me to a step by step procedure of how to add these cams to my Vera??
Up to now I have only errors like "unable to get image from your camera"
Thank you

Offline foneal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #62 on: January 25, 2016, 10:14:23 am »
FI9802W After saving the FoscamHD: Starting Up.... never goes away? Using AppID 8191 ver. 1.1 

Offline foneal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #63 on: January 25, 2016, 10:17:38 am »

Offline Crismaison

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 443
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #64 on: December 01, 2016, 03:49:06 pm »
Hi Vitaz
Sorry for the late reply, but I only saw your post today.
The http://cameraIP:port//cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=getDevState&usr=admin&pwd= was just to illustrate the Foscam SDK command to check if the motion sensor is tripped.
I will check try this again tonight. I have using the Foscam98HD plugin, which with the exception of presets and motion sensing, works.

Tomvan,
Would you be able to explain how you got the motion sensors to work?

Hi Randmness
I use the following command from the Foscam SDK:
http://cameraIP:port//cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=getDevState&usr=admin&pwd=
This returns the following (you can check it in a browser):
<CGI_Result>
    <result>0</result>
    <IOAlarm>0</IOAlarm>
    <motionDetectAlarm>1</motionDetectAlarm>
    <soundAlarm>0</soundAlarm>
    <record>0</record>
    <sdState>0</sdState>
    <sdFreeSpace>0k</sdFreeSpace>
    <sdTotalSpace>0k</sdTotalSpace>
    <ntpState>1</ntpState>
    <ddnsState>0</ddnsState>
    <url>xxxxxxxxx</url>
    <upnpState>0</upnpState>
    <isWifiConnected>0</isWifiConnected>
    <wifiConnectedAP></wifiConnectedAP>
    <infraLedState>0</infraLedState>
</CGI_Result>

IOAlarm will return 0 if disabled, 1 if no alarm and 2 if an alarm is detected.

I then use luup.inet.wget with the above URL in a scene (which I trigger periodically) to get the response, parse it and depending on the response change the status of a Virtual Motion Sensor.

Regards
Tom

Dear Tomvanbreda,
I see that you managed to get motion sensor to work on the foscam. I got everything working with this plugin except for the motion sensor.

Could you please describe the procedure for a complete non-expert (I just got my micasaverde)? Or is that too complicated?

E.g. Where did you put this command: http://cameraIP:port//cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=getDevState&usr=admin&pwd=

How do you access and use the luup.inet.wget?

I would really appreciate it.

Thank you very much.
I created a scene with a Schedule of every 10 seconds.
The I placed the code (see post 56) in the section "Also, execute the following Luup code:"

Note: I use a Virtual Sensor plugin.

Hi, did all the steps and replaced the x and y with my parameters, but I get an:
ERROR : Error in lua for scenes and events

Any idea's where to look?
Vera lite - Everspring smoke & flood detectors - Fibaro doorsensors - 2 Foscams - Greenwave 6 node smartplug - Several Switches -Netatmo - PLEG - Twilio - DropBoxuploader - FindmyIphone user

Offline joost1981

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #65 on: December 27, 2016, 03:38:22 pm »
I get the same error. Were you able to resolve this?

Would be great if I can use the camera as a motion sensor...

Thanks!

Offline niclaus76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #66 on: March 12, 2017, 05:06:17 pm »
Hello,
I've a VeraEdge (software version 1.7.2607) and I'm trying to add two Foscam FI9853EP (System Firmware Version    1.5.3.19
Application Firmware Version 2.22.2.27).

The controller does not automatically detect it, and when manually adding it no combination of settings work.
The snapshot URL works fine, if I enter: http://192.168.178.25:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxi.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture&usr=admin&pwd=<mypassword>
into a browser I get a snapshot image.

I've tryed installing the "Foscam IP camera" and the "foscam HD" app, but none of them worked....

I've also followed titof174's istruction (http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=36878.0) with no success....

Anyone can help me?
Thanks in advance,

Nicola