Author Topic: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)  (Read 33704 times)

andreimios

  • Guest
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #30 on: July 10, 2015, 03:11:15 am »
Hi all,

A new plugin version, v 0.21 is now available. This version should fix the authentication issue on VeraEdge gateways. You can wait for the plugin to auto-update or you can force it by clicking on "Update App" button from "Apps/My Apps/VeraConnect WWN - Details".

Please let me know if you have any issues after updating the plugin.

All the Bests,

- Andrei -

Offline ehillis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +1/-2
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #31 on: July 10, 2015, 06:07:13 am »
@mcv.andrei

This fixed the WWN issue with authorization. However, I had to uninstall the old one and reinstall the new one to get it to work. Thanks.

Offline bigmonkey70

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #32 on: July 10, 2015, 12:24:27 pm »
Anyone has issue with this new v0.21 on the UI7 1.7.619 on Vera 3?
My unit auto update overnight and now stuck at: "Vera Connect WWN : Starting up..."
I uninstalled and reinstall the plugin, Authorization said :PIN Code was successfully saved".... but no thermostat device create and stucked at Starting up...

Reboot Vera .. still not working

Submitted ticket to Tech Support
« Last Edit: July 10, 2015, 01:01:44 pm by bigmonkey70 »

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-4
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #33 on: July 10, 2015, 04:38:46 pm »
Anyone has issue with this new v0.21 on the UI7 1.7.619 on Vera 3?
My unit auto update overnight and now stuck at: "Vera Connect WWN : Starting up..."
I uninstalled and reinstall the plugin, Authorization said :PIN Code was successfully saved".... but no thermostat device create and stucked at Starting up...

@ bigmonkey70, I too have v0.21 plugin installed and am continuously having "Vera Connect WWN : Starting up..." being displayed in the top status bar. I have not reinstalled anything as of yet therefore my previously created Nest devices are still present. What I haven't done is verify that they are functioning correctly. Did you get any help from your service request? Mike

Update: Verified that my thermostat device is not functioning in as much when I change the modes from Off to Cool On or Heat On the selection takes some time process (spiraling progress indicator) and then doesn't change from the original Off condition
« Last Edit: July 10, 2015, 04:57:27 pm by MNB »
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline seanh

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-4
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #34 on: July 11, 2015, 01:20:03 am »
Same issue as MNB and Big Monkey70 - App auto-updated and now stuck on my veralite with latest firmware.  Didnt have an issue before the auto-update.

Offline anyra

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #35 on: July 11, 2015, 06:27:56 pm »
Same issue here. Always "Starting up" and the plugin doesn't work o a Vera 3 with latest firmware 1.7.619
Please help !!!

Offline dgold21

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #36 on: July 11, 2015, 06:55:52 pm »
Mine started doing this yesterday too...it was working fine before that as far as I know.

Offline Mg9H

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #37 on: July 12, 2015, 12:47:01 am »
Mine also is now saying "Starting up" and the text stays there...

Mine started doing this yesterday too...it was working fine before that as far as I know.

Offline ascari

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #38 on: July 12, 2015, 01:26:04 pm »
Same issue :(
Vera Connect WWN : Starting up...

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-4
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #39 on: July 12, 2015, 03:28:11 pm »
With the various appends it appears that the new plugin has problems... Anyone from VERA Inc would like to a.) acknowledge that there is a problem and b.) propose a fix that we might be able to use our NEST products again?
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline avatar42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #40 on: July 12, 2015, 06:25:02 pm »
Added new Nest to my Vera 3 yesterday and getting the hang on starting up as well. My Nest appears to be working otherwise. LuaUPnP.log says:
LuaUPnP.log:50  07/12/15 17:17:16.149   luup_log:81: (Vera Connect WWN)::(Startup) : Initiating... <0x2c1ab680>
LuaUPnP.log:50  07/12/15 17:17:16.280   luup_log:81: (Vera Connect WWN)::(getInfos) : Debug mode disabled. <0x2c1ab680>
LuaUPnP.log:50  07/12/15 17:17:16.281   luup_log:81: (Vera Connect WWN)::(getInfos) : POLLING_RATE = 1 <0x2c1ab680>
LuaUPnP.log:50  07/12/15 17:17:16.468   luup_log:81: (Vera Connect WWN)::(getInfos) : Temperature Scale is = f <0x2c1ab680>
LuaUPnP.log:50  07/12/15 17:17:16.469   luup_log:81: (Vera Connect WWN)::(checkPackageVersion) : Verifying...  <0x2c1ab680>
LuaUPnP.log:06  07/12/15 17:17:17.140   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 27 service: urn:demo-ted-striker:serviceId:PingSensor1
variable: CurrentFailureCount was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 skip: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2d1ab680>
LuaUPnP.log:50  07/12/15 17:17:17.907   luup_log:81: (Vera Connect WWN)::(checkPackageVersion) : Updating libcurl library...  <0x2c1ab
680>
LuaUPnP.log:50  07/12/15 17:17:19.786   luup_log:81: (Vera Connect WWN)::(checkPackageVersion) : Updating libcurl curl... <0x2c1ab680>

LuaUPnP.log:01  07/12/15 17:17:19.843   LuaInterface::CallFunction_Startup-1 device 81 function VeraConnectWWNStartup failed [string "
module("L_VeraConnectWWN1", package.seeall)..."]:158: attempt to index local 'version' (a nil value) <0x2c1ab680>
LuaUPnP.log:01  07/12/15 17:17:19.844   LuImplementation::StartLua running startup code for 81 I_VeraConnectWWN1.xml failed <0x2c1ab68
0>


Offline bigmonkey70

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #41 on: July 13, 2015, 08:21:02 am »
I got a reply back from Customer care early this morning and asked me to log back in the unit and Authorize again within the plugin.
I happened to check the apps and Vera, Inc released an updated version v0.22 ...
this version 0.22 works now.  After install and authorized, I had to reload the LUUP and refresh browser to get it working and created thermostat/humidity devices.
« Last Edit: July 13, 2015, 08:35:58 am by bigmonkey70 »

Offline ascari

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #42 on: July 13, 2015, 11:12:21 am »
Big thx it's works :)

Offline anyra

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #43 on: July 13, 2015, 11:14:46 am »
Yep, working again Thx

Offline sleepyghost

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: New VeraConnect WWN (Work With Nest)
« Reply #44 on: July 13, 2015, 03:06:48 pm »
Has anyone else noticed that the WWN plugin does not detect when the thermostat is in 'Auto Away'?  This is a difficult thing to catch, because in order to reproduce it, you have to wait until the nest is in the Auto away mode, as opposed to manual away. 

I am attempting to use the auto away to trigger other scenes, like making sure lights and other things are turned off.  The plugin detects when it is in home, or manual away without issue.  However, when it falls into auto away, on the dashboard there is no temperature readout, no humidity readout, and the Home / Away status is blank.  While in Auto Away - if you go into the Thermostat, Humidity, or Home/Away  "page" (without operating any of the switches or settings) - only then is there a readout.