Author Topic: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App  (Read 8693 times)

Offline gengen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: +16/-5
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #30 on: April 15, 2016, 11:20:34 am »
Actually, the top-down Bottom up shades only have one motor. in this regard, the manual shades are more flexible. Top down bottom up are implemented as 0% is fully open down, 50% is fully closed and 100% is fully open up.

Gengen

Offline jeff3lo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #31 on: April 16, 2016, 12:33:33 pm »
Thanks gengen.

With top down bottom up shades, the question comes down to:  When it is set to "50% close", are we closing the "bottom 50%" or the "top 50%"?

Currently, it will close the "top 50%" (just like a normal shade), but for privacy reasons, I purchased the top down bottom up shades so it can close the "bottom 50%" while sunlight can still come through via the top 50%.

Hope this clarifies my use case.  This plugin is great for all my other shades nonetheless.

Offline gengen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: +16/-5
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #32 on: April 16, 2016, 03:17:06 pm »
@jeff3lo,

Please verify that you can fully control your shades from the Android/IOS Platinum App. If you cannot get the same settings from the plug-in, then please do the following:

1. Make a backup and edit L_PlatinumShade.lua to un-comment-out the line int "function log(msg)" near the beginning. (simply remove the -- before luup.log) and push the edited version to Vera. Restart LuaUPnP.
2. Get log output from LuaUPnP.log. If you are not familiar with how to do this, there are several reverences in this forum. If you are using the Info Viewer plug-iin, you may want to set the filter to "Platinum". I'm not interested in anything else 
3. From your IOS/Android app, please manipulate the shade to all of the positions that you are interested in. Keep track of the exact time that you did each step.
4. Do the same from the plug-in.
(Note, you don't need to do this from any of your handheld or wall remotes. The plug-in can see anything you did from the phone app but not from a remote.)
5. Edit the log file, adding comments describing what you were trying to do at each step. Time-Stamps can be quite helpful here.
6. push the original version of L_PlatinumShade.lua back to your Vera and restart LuaUPnP.
7. Send me the annotated log.

Gengen

Gengen

Offline CameronHilliard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #33 on: October 07, 2016, 11:02:54 am »
I have a quote from our local shades place for some nice Alta hybrid pleated shades.  They use the RemoteLift 2.0 technology which is commonly found in many other brands (like Home Depot) as a generic automation protocol.  It appears to be close to the same as the older HunterDouglas PowerRise (Platinum) technology because they use the same frequency (2.4 GHz) and exact same style of handheld remote.

Does anyone know if RemoteLift is truly compatible with the HunterDouglas PowerRise 2.0 or 2.1 technology?  I have spoken to the Alta tech support folks and all I got was "we don't know. You could always buy a Hunter Douglas wall switch and just try it out".  If it were compatible, it would open up the use of the Platinum Bridge App to many more sets of off-brand blinds.


did anyone ever find out if this was compatible.  I am looking for a way to intergrate this "remotelift2.0" into my automation system, and the Hunter Douglas PowerRise may be the way to do it.

Offline holger_40

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #34 on: October 10, 2016, 04:59:39 pm »
did anyone ever find out if this was compatible.  I am looking for a way to integrate this "remotelift2.0" into my automation system, and the Hunter Douglas PowerRise may be the way to do it.

Yes, I can confirm that my shades using the RemoteLift2.0 technology was compatible with PowerRise.  I am using the RemoteLift remotes that came with the shades, but they look exactly like the PowerRise remotes.  I purchased a HD wall mount remote and it can control the shades too.  And to boot, this past summer the shades company sent me a bridge controller that was stamped "Momenta" but apparently functions like the PowerRise (the box it came in had powerrise stamped on it), and they had a Momenta phone app that controls it as well.  Gengen's Platinum Shade app flawlessly located the shades after I had set them up using the Momenta app, and Vera now controls them without a hitch.

Thanks to Gengen for a great plug-in.  My guess is that Hunter Douglas sold or leased their PowerRise technology to be rebranded now that they have introduced PowerView.  It is not obsolete if you don't need the position reported back to Vera.

Offline gengen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: +16/-5
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge / Momenta App
« Reply #35 on: October 11, 2016, 10:59:16 am »
@holger_40, Thanks for confirming what we suspected. I'm glad that there is continued life in the Platinum Shade controller.

Offline rlmalisz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #36 on: October 11, 2016, 08:17:23 pm »
did anyone ever find out if this was compatible.  I am looking for a way to integrate this "remotelift2.0" into my automation system, and the Hunter Douglas PowerRise may be the way to do it.

Yes, I can confirm that my shades using the RemoteLift2.0 technology was compatible with PowerRise.  I am using the RemoteLift remotes that came with the shades, but they look exactly like the PowerRise remotes.  I purchased a HD wall mount remote and it can control the shades too.  And to boot, this past summer the shades company sent me a bridge controller that was stamped "Momenta" but apparently functions like the PowerRise (the box it came in had powerrise stamped on it), and they had a Momenta phone app that controls it as well.  Gengen's Platinum Shade app flawlessly located the shades after I had set them up using the Momenta app, and Vera now controls them without a hitch.

Thanks to Gengen for a great plug-in.  My guess is that Hunter Douglas sold or leased their PowerRise technology to be rebranded now that they have introduced PowerView.  It is not obsolete if you don't need the position reported back to Vera.

Mildly confused here: "don't need position reported back to Vera"?  You have to query/poll the HD Platinum Bridge to get status, but you can get status.  Do these RemoteLift 2.0 blinds require a different bridge with a different stack that doesn't support query/poll?  Or are we referring to PowerView providing some sort of push notification on change that wasn't present in PowerRise?

--Richard

Offline holger_40

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #37 on: November 05, 2016, 04:11:49 pm »
Mildly confused here: "don't need position reported back to Vera"?  You have to query/poll the HD Platinum Bridge to get status, but you can get status.  Do these RemoteLift 2.0 blinds require a different bridge with a different stack that doesn't support query/poll?  Or are we referring to PowerView providing some sort of push notification on change that wasn't present in PowerRise?

That's right, they do present a status, but apparently it is not pushed from the bridge.  I'm not the programmer so I can't be certain, but because my blind status will get out of synch with the actual position if I am using a handheld or wall controller, then I've assumed status is not pushed back.

Offline LindsiWains

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-37
Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #38 on: November 14, 2016, 12:20:18 am »
Great Info, I just got the new Hunter-Douglas Bridge kit PowerView, Ive tried your telnet via port 522, no connection made.  Do you know if the port number has changed on Powerview? PS. I can find the bridge via arp -a, and ping its IP, so I know its on my network. Wayne

Offline jeff3lo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #39 on: November 27, 2016, 12:35:21 am »
Hi @gengen, sorry for side-tracking on this thread, I have a need to do something similar to what you did here, except in php.  I created a tcp socket client, I could connect to my Platinum Bridge over port 522 just fine.  But I could not seem to send any command there (like run a scene with "$inm00;-").  (When I manually run these commands in a Raspberry Pi, it works.)

I am just wondering when you implemented in luup, any lessons learned or tricks you may share with me please?

Thank you.

Offline Chapin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #40 on: December 11, 2016, 12:25:21 am »
I just set this up.  It's pretty cool.

There is one thing.  It takes a long time to send a command.  I've measured as fast as 45 seconds and as slow as 2.5 mins.

What could cause this?  I've got a Vera Plus with not very many devices.  I just started setting it up today.  This is the second app I've installed, after the Sonos app.  Otherwise, it is really fresh.

When I make a change on the Platinum App, the Vera device status updates immediately.  When I send a command from Vera it takes a long time, but then happens.

One interesting anomaly I noticed when I installed it:  I have three shades, each installed in it's own room.  One of the blinds imported and 2 of the rooms imported.  Each device is there and works, just one as a device and 2 has rooms.

At anyrate, if anyone has seen this or can help me find a solution, I'd appreciate it.  I've read this thread and have not seen this discussed. 

Thanks.

Offline Chapin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #41 on: December 11, 2016, 01:32:25 am »
I just tried this, and it is now working as expected.  The only thing I changed, is I renamed the devices.

All is good now.


Today, it is responding really slow.

Any ideas?  It works fine from the ipad shade app.  Also, Vera updates status instantly when I control it with the app.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 05:40:16 pm by Chapin »

Offline Chapin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #42 on: December 11, 2016, 06:09:52 pm »
One thing I didn't do is set the IP when I created the device.  Somehow it finds it without the IP.  Maybe it will work quicker with the correct IP entered.

Is there a way to edit the shade device?  Or, a way to delete it and start over?

The generic Shade Device is not system, just the three shades.

Interesting.  The shade device showed up on my ios app, but not on the web browser.

at any rate, deleted it and will try again.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 06:28:35 pm by Chapin »

Offline Chapin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #43 on: December 11, 2016, 06:17:00 pm »
I deleted the shade controller from iOS and then recreated it according to the instructions in the first post.  In addition, I added a value for IP Address and Mac address, both values from the platinum controller.

It has reapeared on iOS, but not in the web interface.  Strange.

The three blinds are there this time.  This time it is the three blinds, not the rooms that showed up.

The behavior is the same, minutes after opening or closing it finally responds.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2016, 06:31:53 pm by Chapin »

Offline holger_40

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge App
« Reply #44 on: December 18, 2016, 04:40:05 pm »
There is one thing.  It takes a long time to send a command.  I've measured as fast as 45 seconds and as slow as 2.5 mins.

Wow,  that doesn't sound right.  For comparison, I'm on an older Vera2, 10 shades in 2 rooms, and it only takes a second or two at the most to react.  Hope you're able to figure out what causes the delay.