Author Topic: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)  (Read 8378 times)

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #15 on: September 30, 2015, 06:24:50 pm »
I see there are still some questions around whether or not my plugin works.

This is the model I designed the plugin around - specifically the *iTACH* WIFI module, no other model was this created for and most likely will not work with. Global Cache makes other IR blaster devices that are WIFI enabled, but my plugin does not work with them.

Here is the device that will work with the plugin: http://www.amazon.com/Global-Cache-iTach-Wi-Fi-Flex-WF/dp/B00C6FFM4Q/

If you have that device and are having problems, please let me know so I can work through them with you.

Offline aquilesvitorino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #16 on: October 10, 2015, 07:16:47 pm »
I see there are still some questions around whether or not my plugin works.

This is the model I designed the plugin around - specifically the *iTACH* WIFI module, no other model was this created for and most likely will not work with. Global Cache makes other IR blaster devices that are WIFI enabled, but my plugin does not work with them.

Here is the device that will work with the plugin: http://www.amazon.com/Global-Cache-iTach-Wi-Fi-Flex-WF/dp/B00C6FFM4Q/

If you have that device and are having problems, please let me know so I can work through them with you.

@airedale

Hi,

How are you?

I'm using this exactly model you show us and i'still getting iTachWifi[93] : Startup Lua Failed message.

Is there anything I can try to fix that?

Thanks!


Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #17 on: October 14, 2015, 11:30:56 am »
Do you know how to pull your logs from SSH?

Offline aquilesvitorino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #18 on: October 18, 2015, 12:54:57 pm »
Unfortunately, no. I am a real noob

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #19 on: October 19, 2015, 08:02:50 pm »
OK, so you have put in the IP address of your iTach?

If you do and then reload zwave, it should then populate with a device type.

Please verify you have done these things.


Offline aquilesvitorino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #20 on: October 29, 2015, 11:13:09 pm »
@airdale

Sorry for my delay...

I already insert my itach ip address, but vera don't show "device type" option, only shows "autoconfigure" and "lastupdate" variables...


Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #21 on: October 30, 2015, 12:01:45 am »
I need to see what is reported back when you browse to a specific URL on your iTach.

Please browse to this URL, but replace the IP in my example with the IP of your iTach: http://192.168.6.123/api/v1/connectors

Offline aquilesvitorino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #22 on: October 30, 2015, 03:29:09 am »
[{"address":"irports/1","configuration":"connectors/1","type":"IRBlaster"}]

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #23 on: October 30, 2015, 09:25:58 am »
Perfect - that is what I was looking to see. I typically don't configure mine to have just an IR blaster, but I went and reconfigured one just to test it out and verified my plugin works as expected.

So... I am now wondering if there is a dependency that your system does not contain.

Utilize this URL (replace the IP with your Vera IP):

http://192.168.6.2/cgi-bin/cmh/log.sh?Device=LuaUPnP

In another browser window reload your Vera: Settings --> Zwave Settings --> Advanced Tab --> Reload Engine

Look in the logs for any lines that are red and start with 01. If you find some copy and paste them so I can take a look.

Offline aquilesvitorino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #24 on: October 30, 2015, 03:47:06 pm »
I found some red lines...

01   10/30/15 17:44:18.292   LuaInterface::CallFunction_Startup device 93 function lug_startup took 5 seconds <0x2b668680>
01   10/30/15 17:44:18.292   LuaInterface::CallFunction_Startup-1 device 93 function lug_startup failed [string "..."]:27: attempt to index global 'iTach' (a nil value) <0x2b668680>
01   10/30/15 17:44:18.293   LuImplementation::StartLua running startup code for 93 I_iTachWifi.xml failed <0x2b668680>


andreimios

  • Guest
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #25 on: December 02, 2015, 03:58:13 am »
Hi,

Quote
01   10/30/15 17:44:18.292   LuaInterface::CallFunction_Startup device 93 function lug_startup took 5 seconds <0x2b668680>
01   10/30/15 17:44:18.292   LuaInterface::CallFunction_Startup-1 device 93 function lug_startup failed [string "..."]:27: attempt to index global 'iTach' (a nil value) <0x2b668680>
01   10/30/15 17:44:18.293   LuImplementation::StartLua running startup code for 93 I_iTachWifi.xml failed <0x2b668680>

The plugin is failing because the value that is assigned to "iTach" variable is null. Plugin need to be updated to consider this use case.

All the Best,

- Andrei -

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #26 on: December 02, 2015, 07:17:44 am »
It technically is failing because that value can't be populated. This is typically an issue if the import of The JSON parser isn't working and then the returned data can't be parsed to populate that variable. I need to add in something to check for the import of the JSON parser.

This shouldn't be an issue though on UI7 as the parser is included automatically, so I am somewhat stumped as to why this is happening.

Offline Will H

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #27 on: April 26, 2016, 04:49:48 pm »
I had also thought that this plugin would work with WF2IR based on the title.  Well, I dug in and modified it to also work with my IP2IR, which should be the same as the WF2IR and it has been working great this past week. I also added in some error checking and messaging for end users.

Anyhow, I PM'd Airedale on Sunday to see if he didn't mind that I post the files here but I haven't heard back and then noticed that he hasn't been on the forum in months. I guess my next step is to pull out his code and publish it for the older iTach devices only.

If anyone knows how to reach him outside of the board, please do.

Offline Kramak

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #28 on: April 26, 2016, 07:26:07 pm »
I own two iTach's, IP2IR and WF2IR, but they are not "Flex". As far as I understand his plugin was meant for the Flex product.

Example:
http://www.amazon.com/Global-Cache-iTach-Wi-Fi-Flex-WF/dp/B00C6FFM4Q

VS

http://www.amazon.com/Global-Cache-WF2IR-iTach-Wi-Fi/dp/B0051BU418

Offline Will H

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: iTachWifi Plugin Created (for UI7)
« Reply #29 on: April 26, 2016, 08:09:05 pm »
Indeed. I thought I was clear that I was initially mistaken. Then, I modified the code for this plugin to work with my IP2IR (in addition to the Flex) and it's working great.