Author Topic: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)  (Read 39450 times)

Offline r-noxious

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +4/-42
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #300 on: February 24, 2017, 10:00:51 am »
I updated to the new code the other day and now the hub continues to drop off randomly.

It was running steady for months. I should have known better than to upgrade.  :'(

Offline dayfly

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +9/-2
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #301 on: February 26, 2017, 01:37:03 pm »
Hello, friendly bearded developer and Marc too.
Me thinks you forgot to open the access level on the link you shared.

After a factory reset I get...
Luup : Failed to download all plugins. Will retry in 10 minutes.

and...

Repository Hosting Trac Project
This a private project hosted by repositoryhosting.com.
You are currently not logged in. You may want to do so now.

Am I doing it wrong?

Thanks for your prompt reply!

Sadly I did not forget to set the propper permissions. A few stray hairs from my beard must have gotten in the server and messed some things up. I'm looking into it right now and I'll be back to update you guys on this one.

Edit: All should be good now!

Code: [Select]
http://vera_ip:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreatePlugin&PluginNum=8162&Version=33170

I installed this app after my veraplus crashed and had no backup.
Is there a fix so that assigned lights stay in the correct room ?   everytime i reboot the lights lose their room place
It also loses its connection to the bridge according to the app settings but the lights still work

Offline smargi

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #302 on: February 28, 2017, 03:19:13 am »
Hello, friendly bearded developer and Marc too.
Me thinks you forgot to open the access level on the link you shared.

After a factory reset I get...
Luup : Failed to download all plugins. Will retry in 10 minutes.

and...

Repository Hosting Trac Project
This a private project hosted by repositoryhosting.com.
You are currently not logged in. You may want to do so now.

Am I doing it wrong?

Thanks for your prompt reply!

Sadly I did not forget to set the propper permissions. A few stray hairs from my beard must have gotten in the server and messed some things up. I'm looking into it right now and I'll be back to update you guys on this one.

Edit: All should be good now!

Code: [Select]
http://vera_ip:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreatePlugin&PluginNum=8162&Version=33170

I installed this app after my veraplus crashed and had no backup.
Is there a fix so that assigned lights stay in the correct room ?   everytime i reboot the lights lose their room place
It also loses its connection to the bridge according to the app settings but the lights still work

I have the same problem back to the official 1.28 version fix it for me still waiting for a new and more stable version..  :(

Offline roflcoopter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #303 on: February 28, 2017, 10:09:41 am »
I'm having trouble with my hue plugin losing its connection, then it readds all the hue lights with new device ID's which breaks all the scenes.

I tried reinstalling and using the link that ciprian provided but to no avail.

It has been running smoothly since i first installed it and nothing was changed prior to the error occuring. Anyone knows whats going on?  ???

Offline dayfly

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +9/-2
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #304 on: February 28, 2017, 01:09:43 pm »
Installed the 1.28 version but that one dosnt pair..

@vera when will there be a good working version out ?

Offline roflcoopter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #305 on: March 22, 2017, 03:23:29 pm »
Another problem, i added a Lightify RGB Garden spot to the hub and can control it there properly, but it doesnt show up in Vera.

Anyone else with a similar issue?

Edit: I can control the Garden spot via scenes but i dont get a device popping up in the Vera interface
« Last Edit: March 22, 2017, 03:43:18 pm by roflcoopter »