Author Topic: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)  (Read 45964 times)

Offline r-noxious

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +4/-42
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #300 on: February 24, 2017, 10:00:51 am »
I updated to the new code the other day and now the hub continues to drop off randomly.

It was running steady for months. I should have known better than to upgrade.  :'(

Offline dayfly

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +9/-2
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #301 on: February 26, 2017, 01:37:03 pm »
Hello, friendly bearded developer and Marc too.
Me thinks you forgot to open the access level on the link you shared.

After a factory reset I get...
Luup : Failed to download all plugins. Will retry in 10 minutes.

and...

Repository Hosting Trac Project
This a private project hosted by repositoryhosting.com.
You are currently not logged in. You may want to do so now.

Am I doing it wrong?

Thanks for your prompt reply!

Sadly I did not forget to set the propper permissions. A few stray hairs from my beard must have gotten in the server and messed some things up. I'm looking into it right now and I'll be back to update you guys on this one.

Edit: All should be good now!

Code: [Select]
http://vera_ip:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreatePlugin&PluginNum=8162&Version=33170

I installed this app after my veraplus crashed and had no backup.
Is there a fix so that assigned lights stay in the correct room ?   everytime i reboot the lights lose their room place
It also loses its connection to the bridge according to the app settings but the lights still work

Offline smargi

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #302 on: February 28, 2017, 03:19:13 am »
Hello, friendly bearded developer and Marc too.
Me thinks you forgot to open the access level on the link you shared.

After a factory reset I get...
Luup : Failed to download all plugins. Will retry in 10 minutes.

and...

Repository Hosting Trac Project
This a private project hosted by repositoryhosting.com.
You are currently not logged in. You may want to do so now.

Am I doing it wrong?

Thanks for your prompt reply!

Sadly I did not forget to set the propper permissions. A few stray hairs from my beard must have gotten in the server and messed some things up. I'm looking into it right now and I'll be back to update you guys on this one.

Edit: All should be good now!

Code: [Select]
http://vera_ip:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreatePlugin&PluginNum=8162&Version=33170

I installed this app after my veraplus crashed and had no backup.
Is there a fix so that assigned lights stay in the correct room ?   everytime i reboot the lights lose their room place
It also loses its connection to the bridge according to the app settings but the lights still work

I have the same problem back to the official 1.28 version fix it for me still waiting for a new and more stable version..  :(

Offline roflcoopter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #303 on: February 28, 2017, 10:09:41 am »
I'm having trouble with my hue plugin losing its connection, then it readds all the hue lights with new device ID's which breaks all the scenes.

I tried reinstalling and using the link that ciprian provided but to no avail.

It has been running smoothly since i first installed it and nothing was changed prior to the error occuring. Anyone knows whats going on?  ???

Offline dayfly

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +9/-2
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #304 on: February 28, 2017, 01:09:43 pm »
Installed the 1.28 version but that one dosnt pair..

@vera when will there be a good working version out ?

Offline roflcoopter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #305 on: March 22, 2017, 03:23:29 pm »
Another problem, i added a Lightify RGB Garden spot to the hub and can control it there properly, but it doesnt show up in Vera.

Anyone else with a similar issue?

Edit: I can control the Garden spot via scenes but i dont get a device popping up in the Vera interface
« Last Edit: March 22, 2017, 03:43:18 pm by roflcoopter »

Offline GrrRon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #306 on: May 25, 2017, 07:30:55 am »
Same problem with my Innr bulbs,  I can control them via Hue app but not with Vera+.

Please fix this!

Offline teseract

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #307 on: May 29, 2017, 07:03:32 pm »
The Hue 2 plugin is so unreliable it's crazy.  Every 3-4 days I have to go in and force a reload of Luup so that the plugin will re-initialize as it decides it's going to lock up and not respond to any requests, then I sit there burning electricity on my outdoor bulbs during the day and stumbling around in the dark when I get home late at night.  Even if they do work they randomly turn on at 1% dimming when the scene says to turn on at 100%, so I come home and the lights are on so dim they're useless.

It's extremely frustrating and buggy, and every time Philips updates the bridge with a new firmware it gets worse, yet there's been no updates to the plugin in a year.  Please fix this.

Offline Ciprian Bacioiu - Bearded Developer

  • Bearded Plugin Developer
  • Connected Objects
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +9004/-1
  • Connected Objects
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #308 on: May 30, 2017, 06:47:01 am »
Hi everyone!

I'm rolling up a new Beta release for the Philips Hue plugin! By the powers invoked in me by my beard the following issues have been fixed:
  • Fixed issue where plugin would not finish installation and remained hanged up in "Hue 2 Plugin: Starting up...."
  • Fixed an issue where Hue scenes could not be run from vera (as reported by user dayfly)
  • Fixed an issue where the plugin would assign itself a new, unrelated, ip.

And quite a few more minor bugs like language token duplication. As with the previous beta, you need to manually access the following link in order to update to it. The plugin will not auto-update itself as it's not a full release.

Code: [Select]
http://your-vera-ip:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreatePlugin&PluginNum=8162&Version=33698

Let me know if you encounter any problems and I'll try and smash them with my bearded hammer.

Thanks,
Your friendly neighborhood bearded developer.



Offline svjakobs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #309 on: May 30, 2017, 08:08:03 am »
What version number is this. I tried upgrading, says version 1.50. (but also stuck on:Hue2 plugin starting up for the last 10 min)

Offline Ciprian Bacioiu - Bearded Developer

  • Bearded Plugin Developer
  • Connected Objects
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +9004/-1
  • Connected Objects
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #310 on: May 30, 2017, 08:28:56 am »
It is indeed version 1.50. Did you try removing the previous device, and setting up a new one (pairing with the bridge)? Can you give me a screenshot of the dashboard inside the device it created?

Offline baldhead

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #311 on: May 31, 2017, 07:14:20 am »
Thank you so much, I was tired with the changing ip several times a day !
after the install, I was stuck with "Hue 2 plugin starting up", resolved by removing the previous device
Thank you again, now I can plan to install more hue bulb !
« Last Edit: May 31, 2017, 07:40:32 am by baldhead »

Offline Ciprian Bacioiu - Bearded Developer

  • Bearded Plugin Developer
  • Connected Objects
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +9004/-1
  • Connected Objects
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #312 on: June 06, 2017, 02:04:36 am »
Thank you so much, I was tired with the changing ip several times a day !
after the install, I was stuck with "Hue 2 plugin starting up", resolved by removing the previous device
Thank you again, now I can plan to install more hue bulb !

Hey, you are welcome! Glad my beard came up with a good solution. Let me know if you have any problems with adding more bulbs. I've bought a new apartment and I'm looking to hook myself up with quite a few of them. The advantage of working on the plugin is that if any problems crop up I can fix 'em on my end and also help you guys!

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood bearded developer!

Offline BlitzM4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #313 on: June 07, 2017, 12:00:29 am »
Trying to follow the beta link I get the following error


Offline Ciprian Bacioiu - Bearded Developer

  • Bearded Plugin Developer
  • Connected Objects
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +9004/-1
  • Connected Objects
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #314 on: June 07, 2017, 01:49:19 am »
The plugin was installed and updated. The XML parser had an error but the data_request was performed correctly BlitzM4!

Cheers,
Your friendly neighborhood bearded developer!