Author Topic: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator  (Read 30335 times)

Offline rchamp26

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #225 on: March 20, 2017, 11:52:33 am »
so i just got microsoft translator set up today. works wonderfully. however, the microsoft datamarket says it will be decommissioning the portal on the 31st of this month.

I'm assuming this will affect this plugin.

any plans to change the microsoft api to connect directly the microsoft translator services in azure?

Offline mrslother

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #226 on: March 20, 2017, 01:37:50 pm »
Actually, as posted in another thread, MRSlother has a solution using the built-in MS Windows TTS. But it requires TTS, IIS and .net 4.52 installed. If that runs on Windows 10, you might be able to use Cortana as the voice.

There are several people testing this out already. It is self contained and relies on no outside "cloud" services. So you don't have counterparty risks (API changes, services changing, etc) and you don't get any spam. :)

It requires that you have a Windows box available on your network running IIS.

PM me if you are interested.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2017, 02:23:32 am by mrslother »

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2330
  • Karma: +107/-135
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #227 on: March 20, 2017, 04:14:51 pm »
any plans to change the microsoft api to connect directly the microsoft translator services in azure?

As it appears Azure wants CC and a boatload of other info from the developer and the API has completely changed, lolodomo has expressed no interest in upgrading the plugin for Azure. I can't say I blame Lolodomo for that.

There are however multiple working alternatives:

1. use ResponsiveVoice.org (another cloud service) Check the thread and you'll see a modified version of the plugin by Cybrmage that has support for ResponsiveVoice added. (http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,33223.msg312329.html#msg312329)
2. use MaryTTS. It's free, local and as it's written in Java so it'll run on most platforms including Raspberry Pi. The drawback is that the voice is a mite robotic. (http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,33222.msg262039.html#msg262039)
3. Use MrSlothers solution. It requires a local Windows box to be on 24/7 but it works well (I can confirm it runs on WHS2011). The 24/7 box requirement is no big deal for me as I run Blue Iris and a media server on that  WHS2011 box already.
4. If you have a Apple Mac {cough, choke, sputter} computer the plugin supports it's internal TTS as well. Of course it'll have to be on 24/7.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2017, 04:18:16 pm by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline markoe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +3/-2
ResponsiveVoice.org TTS
« Reply #228 on: March 25, 2017, 10:32:54 am »
Hi I did just notice that messages that contain national characters like ?, ? ,? fails with sonos plugin tts + responsiveVoice.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2017, 11:20:54 am by markoe »

Offline sebby

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-3
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #229 on: March 26, 2017, 10:30:23 am »
Anyone figure out how to make reponsiveVoice stop doing the awkward pauses?  my wife kids that the house now sounds like a female William Shatner impersonator...

Offline johanto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #230 on: March 28, 2017, 10:55:19 am »
I'm glad i could help to find a new engine and it seemed to work Great! - However after using it a couple of days my sonos app told me "can't play Say.5.mp3 - song is not coded correctly" (translated from swedish).
now, none of my scenes with sonos is working. but the tts-engine in the device seem to work. what could be the problem??
-----> just found the problem.. my ? ? ? in the swedish alphabet is not working
strange since it is working in the tts at sonos device
« Last Edit: March 28, 2017, 11:01:47 am by johanto »

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2330
  • Karma: +107/-135
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #231 on: April 07, 2017, 11:07:30 pm »
Anybody else noticing the current MS TTS still seems to be working? I have my setup ready to switch but teh MS lass is still yakking at me... :-)
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline aard01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #232 on: May 13, 2017, 02:26:33 am »
Nope. Microsoft TTS stopped working for me as well since a couple of days. Any alternatives?

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2330
  • Karma: +107/-135
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #233 on: May 13, 2017, 07:47:35 am »
See my post (#227) about 5 ones up from yours.  8)
« Last Edit: May 13, 2017, 07:49:10 am by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #234 on: May 23, 2017, 05:31:09 pm »

SOOOO... reaching out to the app developer who is willing? =) or is there a way to make this work without developer skills?

Actually... quite trivial...

Update with the attached files to enable ResponsiveVoice TTS...

Hi

Could support for ResponsiveVoice TTS also be added to the DLNA plugin as I don't have any Sonos. But have been using the Vera DLNA plugin instead. I was using the Microsoft TTS engine but it no longer works now.

I've attached the two files that would need modifying I believe these are the correct ones?

Cheers.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2017, 05:57:46 pm by cw-kid »

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #235 on: May 23, 2017, 06:57:00 pm »
Hi

I've had a go at editing the files myself see attached modified files.

I can now in the advanced editor of a scene select the DLNA plug-in device and use the SAY option.

See the RV-in-Scene.png screen shot.

In the fields I entered the following:

Text: there is someone at the door
Language: (Left if empty)
Engine: RV
Volume: 100

Now when I run my Doorbell scene the TTS announcement is sent to my DLNA device in this case a Kodi HTPC.

HOWEVER---

If instead I go in to Devices in Vera and select the DLNA device instance and then go to the TTS area

In here on either the "Engines" or "Default Engines" drop down boxes ResponsiveTTS / RV is not listed for selection. See attached screen shot DLNA-TTS-Engines.png

For those using the Sonos plug-in do you see RV in these drop box boxes under the Sonos device in the TTS area ?

Thanks

EDIT: Also the rate / speed seems a little too fast possibly, so need to look at that as well and it seems to be cutting off quite a bit of the start as its saying "one at the door" instead of "there is someone at the door"

If I pad out the text and instead enter "aaa there is someone at the door" now it actually just says "there is someone at the door"

I seem to remember having the same issue with the Microsoft engine and the DLNA device and having to pad out the start of the text with extra characters.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2017, 07:09:23 pm by cw-kid »

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2330
  • Karma: +107/-135
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #236 on: May 23, 2017, 08:25:42 pm »
Have you reloaded your browser page? RV doesn't show up in teh Sonos plugin either even if you do a luup reload until you reload the page.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #237 on: May 24, 2017, 03:12:10 am »
Have you reloaded your browser page? RV doesn't show up in teh Sonos plugin either even if you do a luup reload until you reload the page.

Yes I first reloaded the Luup then rebooted Vera and tried reloading the page in Chrome with ctrl + F5.

But RV didnt appear in the fields. Maybe I missed something in the code.

Offline paros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • Husvagnhusbil
Re: New TTS engine: Microsoft Translator
« Reply #238 on: June 01, 2017, 10:56:21 am »
Can someone fix the Rate-settings for the DLNA-files also?



it works nicely with Swedish but the rate of the speech is way to fast. Is there any way to change this?

There is... BUT the Sonos TTS implementation does not have a "rate" option... It could be added, but is not trivial...

As a workaround....

1) upload the attached file to your vera with the reload Luup engine option selected. Allow your Vera to finish reloading.
2) find your Sonos device and go to the setup page
3) select "advanced"
4) select "new service"
5) enter:
   new service:  urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:Sonos1
   new variable: TTS_RV_rate
   new value:  (enter a rate value from 0 to 1 - 0.5 is the default value, 0 is extremely slow, 1 is extremely fast)
6) click on "Add"
7) refresh your browser (F5 or CTRL-F5)

Once you have created the variable, you can update it's value from the advanced/variables page.

Offline jito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New TTS engine:
« Reply #239 on: June 04, 2017, 07:45:24 am »
My TTS on the Sonos App of Vera works for 4-5 minutes and then stops working. Does anyone know why ? and how i can fix this.
What i tend to do is uninstall and reinstall the sonos app on Vera and it works again temporarily.
The music seems to work fine