Author Topic: Foscam R2 support?  (Read 2392 times)

Offline ahiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Foscam R2 support?
« on: May 04, 2016, 04:31:21 am »
Hello,
I would like to buy a HD camera,
Does anyone knows if the Foscam R2 (I think with Foscam HD) camera is working with vera (see full screen, set presets, motion /sound detect)?

Offline scott in NH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +3/-1
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2016, 07:58:11 am »
Does anyone have an R@ running with Vera?  If so what is the snapshot URL???  I cannot seem to get it to work. 

Thanks

Scott

Offline ahiel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2016, 01:36:14 am »
yes, its working,
snapshot url is:
cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=myUser&pwd=myPass
you have to install FoscamHD plugin and set impl file to: I_FoscamHD.xml

Offline longhorn14

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2016, 02:53:43 am »
Good to know. Does PTZ work through Vera (UI7)? How about motion detection?
Thanks!

Offline scott in NH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +3/-1
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2016, 11:35:27 am »
Did get the R@ working but decided to send it back in favor of Hikvision cube.

Offline Horus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2016, 08:40:28 am »
Hi,
I am struggling to get my R2 working with my Vera Edge. I've tried all kinds of things but i always get the message that the camera can not be detected. Steps i took:

-   Via Camera > add camera > IP camera
-   Camera connected to my router (with a cable; not WIFI)
-   Plugged in the wallconnecter and click 'next' (after approximately 20 sec. the camera says that the wired connection has been succesful)
-   After waiting for 6 minutes: no reaction
-   Click on 'manually install camera'
-   From the list of my networkdevices i select the right device
-   In the 'Manual Configuration' section: select 'other IP camera'
-   URL://[ip adres]:[portnumber]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxx&pwd=xxx (if i enter this URL in the browser an image of the specific camera appears)
-   Filled in username and password
-   click 'test camera'
-   Then the next error message appears: Camera not detected
-   If i empty the username and password fields; click on 'test', the same message appears.

Can anyone tell me what i am doing wrong or what steps i have to take?

« Last Edit: July 20, 2016, 08:43:59 am by Horus »

Offline shady.hamilton

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2016, 06:33:48 am »
Same Problem as HOURS here, i installed the Foscam HD plugin, but do we need to do any modification to it? someone said we have to change something after installing the Plug in. please help.

i am using Foscam C1.

thanks

Offline 172pilot

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2016, 06:53:37 pm »
Same here..  I managed to get one NON HD Foscam working, but I dont know what I did differently..  When it worked, I had an option on the screen to not pick one of the detected IP addresses, but rather to configure manually, and I got it to work.  Now, I can't get that screen to reappear in order to enter the info for the second camera, which happens to be a foscam HD..  Any hints?

Offline Spanners

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +11/-4
    • https://www.livehouseautomation.com.au

Offline Horus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2016, 04:24:45 am »
Thank you for the tip. Connection succeded (I can see the images, but I can't control (PTZ) the camera from vera). Works for me for now.

Offline Don Diego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Karma: +251/-3
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2016, 05:54:46 am »
Hi,
I am struggling to get my R2 working with my Vera Edge. I've tried all kinds of things but i always get the message that the camera can not be detected. Steps i took:

-   Via Camera > add camera > IP camera
-   Camera connected to my router (with a cable; not WIFI)
-   Plugged in the wallconnecter and click 'next' (after approximately 20 sec. the camera says that the wired connection has been succesful)
-   After waiting for 6 minutes: no reaction
-   Click on 'manually install camera'
-   From the list of my networkdevices i select the right device
-   In the 'Manual Configuration' section: select 'other IP camera'
-   URL://[ip adres]:[portnumber]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxx&pwd=xxx (if i enter this URL in the browser an image of the specific camera appears)
-   Filled in username and password
-   click 'test camera'
-   Then the next error message appears: Camera not detected
-   If i empty the username and password fields; click on 'test', the same message appears.

Can anyone tell me what i am doing wrong or what steps i have to take?

All--

  Been struggling to get this to work under UI5. Has anyone had any luck, or does Foscam R2 camera only work under UI7? Thanks in advance for any help.

Don
Vera 3 (@1.5.622) (3); Vera Plus (2);
Trane/Schlage TStats (1); Schlage Deadbolt (2); Kwikset Lock (3);  GE 45602 Dimmer (14); GE 45603 Dimmer (17); HSM-100 (16); Everspring Siren (8), Everspring Temp/Humidity (4); HSM 200 (1)

Offline Halloween

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #11 on: November 21, 2016, 10:59:02 am »
...
All--

  Been struggling to get this to work under UI5. Has anyone had any luck, or does Foscam R2 camera only work under UI7? Thanks in advance for any help.

Don

Hi Don,
I did just get the R2 working with UI5 on a Vera 3.

I followed the instructions here (Spanners post):
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,37954.msg289029.html#msg289029

Obvioulsy there were a few changes in clicking, but the information worked.  I'll note below in red what I did differently for UI5:


Ok, I believe I've got a workaround for the fact MCV screwed the pooch in the latest IP Cam setup Wizard.

Step 1 - Make sure you have the FoscamHD plugin installed
Step 2 - Go to Apps->Develop Apps->Create Device
Step 3 - set upnp device name = D_DigitalSecurityCamera2.xml and Upnp Implementation Filename = I_FoscamHD.xml
Step 4 - Click Create Device Button
Step 5 - Reload Luup
     (Step 6 was showing lua loading error for me, not invalid camera URL)
Step 6 - Refresh browser and check Cameras, new camera called "IP Camera Ext" should be created and displaying "Invalid Camera URL"
     (Step 7: I set this in settings not advanced settings)
Step 7 - Go into advanced settings of device, and set ip address and port (eg. 192.168.0.38:88). Set username and password. Click Done.
     (Step 8-9: There is no need to click extra parameters, just use the three slots at the bottom of advanced settings)
Step 8 - Go back into advanced settings and click Extra Parameters
Step 9 - Go to New Service.

New Service = urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:Camera1
New Variable = URL
New Value = cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=<username>&pwd=<password>    Replace the <> with your details.

     (Step 9. part 2: I just hit the "Reload" button)
Step 9 - Click "Add" then Click "Reload Engine".
Step 10 - Refresh browser and go to your Camera, it should now be working.

This works for C1, C2 and R2 cameras. Should work for any HD Foscams with current firmware.


Offline Don Diego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Karma: +251/-3
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #12 on: November 21, 2016, 11:24:56 am »
...
All--

  Been struggling to get this to work under UI5. Has anyone had any luck, or does Foscam R2 camera only work under UI7? Thanks in advance for any help.

Don

Hi Don,
I did just get the R2 working with UI5 on a Vera 3.

I followed the instructions here (Spanners post):
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,37954.msg289029.html#msg289029

Obvioulsy there were a few changes in clicking, but the information worked.  I'll note below in red what I did differently for UI5:


Ok, I believe I've got a workaround for the fact MCV screwed the pooch in the latest IP Cam setup Wizard.

Step 1 - Make sure you have the FoscamHD plugin installed
Step 2 - Go to Apps->Develop Apps->Create Device
Step 3 - set upnp device name = D_DigitalSecurityCamera2.xml and Upnp Implementation Filename = I_FoscamHD.xml
Step 4 - Click Create Device Button
Step 5 - Reload Luup
     (Step 6 was showing lua loading error for me, not invalid camera URL)
Step 6 - Refresh browser and check Cameras, new camera called "IP Camera Ext" should be created and displaying "Invalid Camera URL"
     (Step 7: I set this in settings not advanced settings)
Step 7 - Go into advanced settings of device, and set ip address and port (eg. 192.168.0.38:88). Set username and password. Click Done.
     (Step 8-9: There is no need to click extra parameters, just use the three slots at the bottom of advanced settings)
Step 8 - Go back into advanced settings and click Extra Parameters
Step 9 - Go to New Service.

New Service = urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:Camera1
New Variable = URL
New Value = cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=<username>&pwd=<password>    Replace the <> with your details.

     (Step 9. part 2: I just hit the "Reload" button)
Step 9 - Click "Add" then Click "Reload Engine".
Step 10 - Refresh browser and go to your Camera, it should now be working.

This works for C1, C2 and R2 cameras. Should work for any HD Foscams with current firmware.

Hi--

  Thanks for the information. I'll give it a try.

Don
Vera 3 (@1.5.622) (3); Vera Plus (2);
Trane/Schlage TStats (1); Schlage Deadbolt (2); Kwikset Lock (3);  GE 45602 Dimmer (14); GE 45603 Dimmer (17); HSM-100 (16); Everspring Siren (8), Everspring Temp/Humidity (4); HSM 200 (1)

Offline Zoro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +14/-3
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2016, 09:19:37 am »
...
All--

  Been struggling to get this to work under UI5. Has anyone had any luck, or does Foscam R2 camera only work under UI7? Thanks in advance for any help.

Don

All-

I'm having the same problem. Wondering if special characters in the R2 camera password have an impact? Running UI5.

Z

UPDATE: 11/29/16   Modified password to adhere to the 12 character limit. Works great now.

Hi Don,
I did just get the R2 working with UI5 on a Vera 3.

I followed the instructions here (Spanners post):
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,37954.msg289029.html#msg289029

Obvioulsy there were a few changes in clicking, but the information worked.  I'll note below in red what I did differently for UI5:


Ok, I believe I've got a workaround for the fact MCV screwed the pooch in the latest IP Cam setup Wizard.

Step 1 - Make sure you have the FoscamHD plugin installed
Step 2 - Go to Apps->Develop Apps->Create Device
Step 3 - set upnp device name = D_DigitalSecurityCamera2.xml and Upnp Implementation Filename = I_FoscamHD.xml
Step 4 - Click Create Device Button
Step 5 - Reload Luup
     (Step 6 was showing lua loading error for me, not invalid camera URL)
Step 6 - Refresh browser and check Cameras, new camera called "IP Camera Ext" should be created and displaying "Invalid Camera URL"
     (Step 7: I set this in settings not advanced settings)
Step 7 - Go into advanced settings of device, and set ip address and port (eg. 192.168.0.38:88). Set username and password. Click Done.
     (Step 8-9: There is no need to click extra parameters, just use the three slots at the bottom of advanced settings)
Step 8 - Go back into advanced settings and click Extra Parameters
Step 9 - Go to New Service.

New Service = urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:Camera1
New Variable = URL
New Value = cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=<username>&pwd=<password>    Replace the <> with your details.

     (Step 9. part 2: I just hit the "Reload" button)
Step 9 - Click "Add" then Click "Reload Engine".
Step 10 - Refresh browser and go to your Camera, it should now be working.

This works for C1, C2 and R2 cameras. Should work for any HD Foscams with current firmware.

Hi--

  Thanks for the information. I'll give it a try.

Don
« Last Edit: November 29, 2016, 07:30:05 am by Zoro »

Offline hkkathome

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam R2 support?
« Reply #14 on: March 15, 2017, 04:55:01 pm »
Good to know. Does PTZ work through Vera (UI7)? How about motion detection?
Thanks!
Do anyone know about the motion detection from this device? Supported in Vera? Does it appear as a motion detector?