Author Topic: Motorcontroller for blinds  (Read 3946 times)

Offline ykmag

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
Motorcontroller for blinds
« on: March 06, 2009, 03:47:41 am »
I have to blinds controlled by two motorcontrollers (http://www.smarthus.info/support/manuals/zw_motorkontroll/DBMZ.pdf).
These controllers are identified as dimmers, which is ok, exept they are reported as ON (when they ar up) in the energy log mail I get sent if more than 0 units are on.
I dont know if there is a separate device class for motorcontrollers that should have been used by my controllers or if dimmer is the way to go, but I would like to have the possibility to change the device type to blinds, so that no energy usage is reported, and it would be nice to have the UI show Open/Closed instead of On/Off.

Offline cj

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1253
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • MiCasaVerde
Re: Motorcontroller for blinds
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2009, 01:29:21 pm »
I've added a feature on our mantis for your products: http://bugs.micasaverde.com/view.php?id=522
Since the blinds motorcontroller is working it won't be very hard to add a temple category for it, but we'll need you to upgrade to our last firmware and then enable tech support and send us the RA Code by filling a trouble report for us to have access to your motorcontroller.

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 969
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Motorcontroller for blinds
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2009, 03:11:34 pm »
There are two device classes for Window Shades
Basic window covering and
Move to position Window covering.
I don't  really know the difference.