We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047  (Read 6604 times)

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« on: August 27, 2010, 08:47:55 am »
Working fine on local wifi. Does not work on 3G or remote Wifi connection. Both username and password are coming up with a green dot next to them.

There are no specific errors. iVera starts and connects just fine. But all of my devices do not show any status, the little spinning icon just keeps moving next to them and my cameras do not show any images.

Any ideas?

This is on the paid version, never had the free version installed. I believe this was working okay a few days ago on 1.1.1044... ? *Confused*
« Last Edit: August 27, 2010, 08:49:40 am by B0SST0N »

Offline iVera

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2010, 10:30:34 am »
1.1.1047 shouldn't be the problem here. Could you go to Settings and click on the green dot to the right of Username. This will cause iVera to redetect the appropriate remote server to use and get your data again, a soft refresh. If this doesn't work, go to Advanced and click on Reset All Settings.

Hope this helps!
iVera ... control your house!
www.thinkiwi.com

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2010, 06:26:07 pm »
Tried both, same results. :(

Also tried uninstalling/reinstalling.
« Last Edit: August 27, 2010, 06:29:12 pm by B0SST0N »

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2010, 05:13:04 pm »
?

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2010, 07:27:51 pm »
I had a problem with this too.  I was away from home this past weekend and iVera was working correctly under UI4 with iVera, but (I think it was after returning to iVera from sleep/auto-lock) then it said it couldn't connect and the user name had a green dot, but the password had a red dot.

I re-entered it several times, tried resetting all settings and starting from scratch and it wouldn't connect again.  It didn't work until I got home and connected locally, then it seemed to fix the remote settings (or they started working).  I submitted a support email from iVera when it happened and checked that I could still log into UI4 with the password and that SQ Remote worked correctly, remotely, FYI.
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline iVera

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2010, 08:07:43 pm »
When you get spinning wheels, it usually means iVera wasn't able to get the status information from your devices. Waking up from sleep/auto-lock might give you a "server busy" window but restarting the app and worst case, doing a "Reset All Settings" should definitely fix the issue.

Bosston, would your admin password actually have 10+ characters?
iVera ... control your house!
www.thinkiwi.com

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2010, 02:03:04 pm »
nope it does not

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2010, 02:08:23 pm »
issue seems to get resolved when you connect locally again, problem is, this tends to reoccur when away from home

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2010, 02:22:10 pm »
Same problem here, fixes once I get local again, but I couldn't fix it remotely even after reseting everything to default and starting over.
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline donaldmega

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2010, 10:40:42 pm »
I was having the same problem. Unplugging Vera and plugging back in (reset) seems to have worked for me.

Offline nathanhall

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2010, 10:26:06 am »
I have this same problem under 1.1.1047.   Remote access does not work through iVera, even though I can access my system remotely if I browse to mios.com.   iVera simply shows nothing, no devices in my home.  If I connect locally, everything is fine.  I get green lights for both my username and password, and both are under 10 characters.

Offline iVera

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2010, 09:13:25 pm »
Hello,

   We are sorry for the inconvenience and have identified issues in the way iVera detects active mios.com remote servers and communicates with Vera running new UI4 firmware.

We have been working on a fix and hope to send an update to Apple as soon as possible.
iVera ... control your house!
www.thinkiwi.com

Offline santakrooz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #12 on: September 12, 2010, 07:14:00 pm »
I just bought a Vera2, and am trying the iVera app and it just sits with the spinning "wait" indicator and says "searching local vera..."

Will this be fixed in the update? thx

VeraLite UI7 fw v1.7.830 / Kwikset Deadbolt / Express Controls EZMotion HSM100x3 / Monster IWD600Sx4 / Monster AVL300 / Wayne Dalton KEP-IV / Wayne Dalton WDHA-12R / Wayne Dalton WDRR-372R / GE 45603 Dimmers / Nest Thermostat

Offline iVera

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #13 on: September 13, 2010, 05:53:10 pm »
Yes and as a matter of fact, the Settings menu will actually change : you will now be able to select which Vera you want to control (so user with more than one Vera can easily choose which unit they want to control).

UI4 remote access is our TOP priority and hope to push an update to Apple by the end of the week. Thanks again for your patience.
iVera ... control your house!
www.thinkiwi.com

Offline hacksr00t

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Remote connection not working under 1.1.1047
« Reply #14 on: October 13, 2010, 07:44:47 am »
I downloaded this application last week, and i must say very impressed with the overall user interface, Ive run into a couple of problems, I do actually have a cp.mios.com password that is about 14 characters in length and local wifi access is the only way I can get iVera to work.  Remote access would be great  so do I have to go with a less secure password to make that work or is this a known issue that is being worked on?  I reset my settings, my local ivera has no username and password on it, is that required to be set also?  What else could I check?  I assume I have the newer version that you describe in your last post since i can select which vera to connect to (my old vera1 is still listed, and then of course my vera2 is there for me to select)

Also it would be nice if this application could either directly support multi-tasking or have a switch in settings to allow the system to remain operational either x minutes (up to max) or the full (currently 10 minutes) time when switched away so it doesn't have to re-start, re-connect every time you switch away to check on something and them come right back...  issh handles this very well if you want to see a great example, it continues to run and simply sends a local warning that it is about to disconnect when multitasking time limit has been reached.  I mean sometimes its as simple (this time of year) of me seeing the current temp in the house, switching to the weather app to see what things will be like, and going back to adjust thermostat.

scott