Author Topic: Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured  (Read 516 times)

Offline johnes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 592
  • Karma: +6/-7
Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured
« on: January 17, 2017, 11:04:36 am »
UI7, VeraPlus. Honeywell thermostat.

All of a sudden this week, it won't communicate with Vera.  It didn't say "Lost communication".  But Vera UI reports either "Please wait! Getting the manufacturer!" or "Waiting for wakeup".

How can I get this reconfigured?

Offline johnes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 592
  • Karma: +6/-7
Re: Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2017, 02:52:02 pm »
Not sure how, but I got it working again, and then today it's back to not being able to send commands to it. 

Offline JohnRob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2017, 04:03:36 pm »
johnes,  sorry I can't help but I am curious.  When the communications are out does the thermostat still operate "properly"  (i.e. as a regular thermostat)?

Thanks

Offline jbfoster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Karma: +6/-19
Re: Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2017, 02:20:29 am »
I had a Honeywell Z-wave thermostat for a couple of years. For a long time during those couple of years I was having alot of problems with several of my devices getting the Can't Detect Device error and my thermostat would stop comunicating with Vera for no reason. I kept contacting Vera Support but they never could really find a problem. About 4 months ago I thought I would replace the battery in the thermostat to see if that would help but I had a hard time getting the battery out and broke the contacts on the battery tray. I got the Honeywell Wi-Fi thermostat and I have had no problems with the devices that kept getting the Can't Detect Device error and the Wi-Fi thermostat works fine with Vera and Amazon Echo.

Jim

Offline johnes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 592
  • Karma: +6/-7
Re: Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2017, 01:21:14 pm »
I found the solution... can't remember where... but basically, pull thermostat off of the wall, on the back, pull out the cover and the zwave board module... push that all th eway in.  Turns out, it gets loose, or always was loose.  This solved the problem.

To answer the question above, yes, it still worked as a normal thermostat when I had the zwave issues.

Offline JohnRob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2017, 07:51:55 pm »
@jbfoster

Are you comfortable with the internet security on the Honeywell?   I am waiting to get a thermostat (actually I need 3) for a little more maturity with VeraPlus / UI7.

I am thinking the Z Waver versions are more secure if only due to the extra layer of hardware.  Internet--> router--> Vera --> thermostat.

I understand the WiFi thermostats follow the same route, however I don't see any reason the router cannot communicate directly to the thermostat.

To be honest I'm not sure my assumption is valid hence the question.

Thanks

JohnRob

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
  • Karma: +13/-8
    • Worthington Engineering, Inc.
Re: Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2017, 09:22:13 pm »
I found the solution... can't remember where... but basically, pull thermostat off of the wall, on the back, pull out the cover and the zwave board module... push that all th eway in.  Turns out, it gets loose, or always was loose.  This solved the problem.

To answer the question above, yes, it still worked as a normal thermostat when I had the zwave issues.

Mine is a 2Gig and the last month or so, about every couple of weeks, the thermostat disconnects with similar results. Seems to coincide with messing with Vera and testing things (working the thermostat too much?). Resetting the thermostat reconnects it when I Configure the Node. I have not tried to reset the z-wave card.  Next time it disconnects, I'll try that.
Vera 3, UI7 1.7.947, CT101 t-stat, Everspring motion detector, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs door sensor, Insteon garage control, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual & Multi Switch, Weather, Sys. Mon.

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
  • Karma: +13/-8
    • Worthington Engineering, Inc.
Re: Honeywell Thermostat no longer configured
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2017, 07:15:42 pm »
I have not messed with Vera (much) in a week and my thermostat again went offline and knocked out 2 wall switches.  I removed and reinserted the z-wave module and it is back on line. I just hope this is not a weekly ritual.
Vera 3, UI7 1.7.947, CT101 t-stat, Everspring motion detector, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs door sensor, Insteon garage control, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual & Multi Switch, Weather, Sys. Mon.