Author Topic: Wallmote Quad  (Read 2296 times)

Offline richardbowman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-1
Wallmote Quad
« on: March 07, 2017, 09:43:31 pm »
Has anyone gotten the Wallmote Quad working properly with their Vera? Aeon has published a guide:

https://aeotec.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/6000162165-using-wallmote-quad-with-vera-ui7-

The guide only provides information on using group associations. Has anyone figured out if we can launch a scene?

Seems like it would work similarly to the Minimote, which Vera supports well and lets you set scenes for each button.

Offline John M.

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 476
  • Karma: +38/-3
    • getvera.com
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2017, 05:54:50 am »
We have this device on our evaluation desk. Development is pending

Meanwhile,
Basic 1 tap functionality can be achieved using D_CentralSceneController1.json
John.M. ▾ Senior Customer Care Advocate
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION (Pacific Time Zone, UTC -8 )
Monday - Friday   12:00 am ? 06:00 pm
Saturday - Sunday   04:00 am ? 06:00 pm

Offline jarkle

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2017, 09:47:22 pm »
I'm having issues even getting device control to work. When I wake the device up it will purge devices but fails on 'setting user associations' or whatever its called...

Offline Gom01Vera

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2017, 05:17:14 pm »
Had the same problem.
But it was succesful, when I added the device within three feet of the vera.
As if the wallmote cannot be included succesfully via system wide inclusion.

Offline JimMac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2017, 06:55:43 am »
Here is what I have found out so far....
If using D_CentralSceneController1.json then set the scene controller to a 4 button device.  Vera does not seem to recognize each button as either a on or off state.
Do not use the "Select scenes for device buttons" as it does not work, assign the buttons directly in a scenes.

If you have assigned group ID's prior to using D_CentralSceneController1.json you will need to go back to D_GenericIO1.json and remove all group ID assignments.



Offline Gom01Vera

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2017, 07:37:26 am »
my experience with the wallmote so far:

I changed the devive_json file to D_CentralSceneController1.json
After that I'm able to use the 'Select scenes for device buttons'. I can assign scenes en they do work fine.  (single click only)

But I have another strange big problem with this device: battery life is about 2 hours (!).  It's not the device (or i have a lot of bad luck), yesterday I received a replacement wallmote, but this new (second) device has the same symptoms. After charging till the led turns green, it will take 1 to 2 hours to completely drain the battery. I haven't figured out what causes this.

One thing to mention: the results of a wallmote connectivity health test results in Red = Bad Health. The wallmote is within 15feet of the vera, while also heaving multiple main powered devices nearby. The connectivity health test was also bad after a nightly zwave healing.


Offline JimMac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2017, 08:59:44 pm »
I'm having the same power problem.  I just set the wake up interval to 0.  Time will tell if that helps.

Update: wake up interval did not make much difference.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2017, 12:56:51 pm by JimMac »

Offline Gom01Vera

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2017, 04:26:30 pm »
same here.

I also opened a support ticket at Aeotec. They responded within a day and a Field Application Engineers suggested to set the Wakeup Interval = 0

but, results are: no  longer battery life, battery is still drained within 2 hours.

I just updated the ticket with this result.  Now waiting if they have an other suggestion to solve this.

Offline Gom01Vera

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2017, 12:49:13 pm »
Got a phone call today from the webshop where i purchased the Wallmote.

They told me there will be a update for the wallmote in the next week or two.
They were told that there were also issues with the wallmote when paired with other central controllers.

I'm very curious if and how we can update the wallmote.

No more details.
And also no reply from Aeotec on the updated ticket.

Offline shallowearth

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 907
  • Karma: +42/-9
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2017, 01:17:08 pm »
You will need a Z-stick to update the firmware on the Wallmote.

Offline JimMac

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #10 on: March 29, 2017, 07:02:08 am »
I have been in contact with Aeotec as well.  Here is what they sent me...
"We've confirmed that we have found firmware issues with the WallMote causing a freeze of the unit and rapid discharge of the battery, we are working on a new firmware update to solve this issue and performing further tests.

Once the firmware is out, we can provide firmware update services in this case or through the vendor of purchase as well.
"

Offline shallowearth

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 907
  • Karma: +42/-9
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2017, 08:51:17 am »
What that means is that they will provide a OTA firmware update file via Z-stick, and to other systems that support OTA firmware like homeseer.

While Vera has advertised they have this capability in the past (or could have this feature), they have never actually done it and folks have asked if they would do the HS100 Dimmer OTA firmware update and they said no.  So I would not keep your hopes up, that Vera would provide this. 

Hubs that support OTA -
Homeseer (you can use the free trial but you still need a z-stick or other z-wave USB dongle), allows you to locally provide the file I believe.
Z-Stick again I think this is locally controlled (you can provide the file)
Wink but it is server side controlled so who knows when they might provide it after getting it from Aeon, they will do it automatically if they have it and pair a device.
SmartThings doesn't support OTA Yet
« Last Edit: March 29, 2017, 09:02:14 am by shallowearth »

Offline Hen3Ry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #12 on: April 01, 2017, 09:49:30 pm »
Actually, I did get a Wallmote Quad successfully included, and to accept associations based on the directions mentioned above.  Its usefulness, however, is moot even so.  It seems to be quite sensitive to remaining exactly where it was when it associated, and as noted, after about 20 minutes it's totally dead.  It does seem lightning fast.  When it works. 

Offline Gom01Vera

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #13 on: April 19, 2017, 03:19:47 am »
an update is available.
I'm unable to test this update because I don't own a zwave stick to update the wallmote. Will order one today.

https://aeotec.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/6000170550-wallmote-quad-firmware-update-4-18-2017-


Firmware Change Logs:
1. Solves issue where WallMote freezes and cannot be activated unless plugged into a USB port.
2. Quick battery drain issues

Offline holdmade

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wallmote Quad
« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2017, 05:27:46 am »
Thanks for the link.

I think it is unreasonable to be expected to have to purchase a USB ZWAVE stick just to update this to correct a fault !

Is there any other way to update ? I am using a Vera Controller. If not I will be returning it for a full refund.

Simon