Author Topic: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?  (Read 473 times)

Offline svaleb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: +7/-7
Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« on: March 20, 2017, 05:34:21 am »
Recently I reset my veraplus because I had transferred from ui5 and it gave me some trouble.
I took down a new multiswitch app but it does not work properly.
I have been looking in the forum for a solution but did not find any.
I can see that others have had problems during 2016.
Any fixes or similar solutions ?

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5105
  • Karma: +220/-67
  • "Less is more"
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2017, 05:58:34 am »
Works fine on my Vera Edge with 1.7.1707 firmware.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P.
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, DataYours, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline reneboer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1087
  • Karma: +56/-30
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2017, 06:04:52 am »
Hi,

For me it is working just fine as well. As it generates a JSON file for the specific configuration you may want to install from scratch rather than using a 'transferred' version.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline svaleb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: +7/-7
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2017, 07:47:50 am »
Thanks !
I have reinstalled from scratch !
I cannot make multiswitch toggle or turn off.
When I turn on it changes from 0 to 1 and I am unable to turn it back.
My scene names are changing adding "%20" causing changing in other connections.

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5105
  • Karma: +220/-67
  • "Less is more"
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2017, 07:55:07 am »
My scene names are changing adding "%20" causing changing in other connections.

This sounds like an old UI7 firmware problem.  Are you running the latest version?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P.
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, DataYours, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline svaleb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: +7/-7
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2017, 11:24:34 am »
Yes, 1.7.2608.
So you have heard about it before ?

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5105
  • Karma: +220/-67
  • "Less is more"
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2017, 11:31:51 am »
Not specifically for Multiswitch, but simply search the forum for "%20 error" and enjoy a good read.

I had thought this was fixed now, but since I just use my Veras as Z-wave gateways these days, I've not run into it.  The original problem, IIRC, surfaced at the end of 2016 with some firmware update, but I believe happened again in a more recent one where Vera decided to use HTTP POST requests and didn't URL-encode the content correctly.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P.
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, DataYours, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline svaleb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: +7/-7
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2017, 11:56:20 am »
He, maybe they reuse old firmware.
I deleted the app and will try with newer firmware.
The fault came up in other scenes.
Thanks for your help !