Author Topic: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?  (Read 706 times)

Offline svaleb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: +7/-7
Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« on: March 20, 2017, 05:34:21 am »
Recently I reset my veraplus because I had transferred from ui5 and it gave me some trouble.
I took down a new multiswitch app but it does not work properly.
I have been looking in the forum for a solution but did not find any.
I can see that others have had problems during 2016.
Any fixes or similar solutions ?

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5878
  • Karma: +251/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2017, 05:58:34 am »
Works fine on my Vera Edge with 1.7.1707 firmware.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline reneboer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1303
  • Karma: +72/-30
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2017, 06:04:52 am »
Hi,

For me it is working just fine as well. As it generates a JSON file for the specific configuration you may want to install from scratch rather than using a 'transferred' version.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline svaleb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: +7/-7
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2017, 07:47:50 am »
Thanks !
I have reinstalled from scratch !
I cannot make multiswitch toggle or turn off.
When I turn on it changes from 0 to 1 and I am unable to turn it back.
My scene names are changing adding "%20" causing changing in other connections.

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5878
  • Karma: +251/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2017, 07:55:07 am »
My scene names are changing adding "%20" causing changing in other connections.

This sounds like an old UI7 firmware problem.  Are you running the latest version?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline svaleb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: +7/-7
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2017, 11:24:34 am »
Yes, 1.7.2608.
So you have heard about it before ?

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5878
  • Karma: +251/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2017, 11:31:51 am »
Not specifically for Multiswitch, but simply search the forum for "%20 error" and enjoy a good read.

I had thought this was fixed now, but since I just use my Veras as Z-wave gateways these days, I've not run into it.  The original problem, IIRC, surfaced at the end of 2016 with some firmware update, but I believe happened again in a more recent one where Vera decided to use HTTP POST requests and didn't URL-encode the content correctly.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline svaleb

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Karma: +7/-7
Re: Does MultiSwitch work anymore ?
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2017, 11:56:20 am »
He, maybe they reuse old firmware.
I deleted the app and will try with newer firmware.
The fault came up in other scenes.
Thanks for your help !