Author Topic: where does Blue Iris store it's device configurations?  (Read 460 times)

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2410
  • Karma: +112/-139
where does Blue Iris store it's device configurations?
« on: April 21, 2017, 09:01:39 am »
Does anybody know where the Blue Iris plugin stores it's device configurations?

I'm having an issue with the last camera I added going back to 'index' in both streaming and image URL's in the variables. Tried different browsers but no luck. It seems there's been an issue with caching of pages for a while now that seems to affect the plugin. I can change the values to the correct camera name and go bak, done and even if I save the camera or not. It stays on the correct name for a few minutes and then reverts back...

I want to try SSH into Vera directly and entering the correct values there to see if that fixes the issue as it's getting a mite irritating...
« Last Edit: April 21, 2017, 09:05:28 am by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 945
  • Karma: +20/-18
    • Worthington Engineering, Inc.
Re: where does Blue Iris store it's device configurations?
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2017, 07:27:02 pm »
I have been using the DVR plug-in to look at individual camera's. The BI plug-in only streams my 4 cameras in a composite image. I have not had any caching issues, but sometimes when using VeraMate over a cellular connection, the images can take a few minutes to update.
Vera 3, UI7 1.7.947, CT101 t-stat, Everspring motion detector, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs door sensor, Insteon garage control, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual & Multi Switch, Weather, Sys. Mon.

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2410
  • Karma: +112/-139
Re: where does Blue Iris store it's device configurations?
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2017, 07:52:19 pm »
That's my problem. If you check the advanced configuration and go to the variables tab, you'll see the URL and streamingURL reference to 'index' which is the default image. You can change that to the shortname you gave your camera in BI and it will show only that camera. The problem is that due to the vera's UI page caching, the values on that variables page keep on reverting back to the original 'index' values.

Hence my request for the actual physical folder/file location on Vera so I can SSH in and change the values there in the hopes they will stick.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 666
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: where does Blue Iris store it's device configurations?
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2017, 12:53:36 pm »
That's my problem. If you check the advanced configuration and go to the variables tab, you'll see the URL and streamingURL reference to 'index' which is the default image. You can change that to the shortname you gave your camera in BI and it will show only that camera. The problem is that due to the vera's UI page caching, the values on that variables page keep on reverting back to the original 'index' values.

Hence my request for the actual physical folder/file location on Vera so I can SSH in and change the values there in the hopes they will stick.

I have the following settings under Extra Parameters > Variables, I haven't changed anything in months and they "stick":


Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2410
  • Karma: +112/-139
Re: where does Blue Iris store it's device configurations?
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2017, 06:52:48 pm »
I ended up accessing my Vera from my Raspberry PI web browser and set the values one more time for streaming URL and URL. (and of course camera name) So far the values have been sticking for over 4 days. knock on wood*
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W