We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor  (Read 54139 times)

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #45 on: August 29, 2011, 11:53:03 am »
If you want the "quick hack", until you configure the ECM-IA component correctly, make the following change:

FROM:
    local result = s:match("^GET /.+%?(.-) HTTP/%d%.%d$")

TO:
    local result = s:match("^(.-) HTTP/%d%.%d$")

But you really need to find that string in their tool...

Offline mckervey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #46 on: August 29, 2011, 12:56:24 pm »
Still no luck even with the hack. Attached are some screenshots of the configuration. I don't know what else to do. I spent all weekend on it :(


Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #47 on: August 29, 2011, 11:21:13 pm »
I think I see the problem now, I should have paid more attention when you first posted data.

The ECM-1240's actually have 3 modes of data transmission:
  • Binary
  • HTTP
  • ASCII

and there's an item on the ECM-1240 Setup Tab of the IA tool that lets you select which you want.  In the case of the original Plug-n-Play models, they upload to My1240.com over HTTP.

The HTTP Format is almost the same as the ASCII format, except each line begins with "GET /...?" and ends with "HTTP/1.0"

If you look back at your logs, and compare them to mine, you'll see that as a difference so that's why the Pattern-match hack that I gave you isn't working (since there's not "HTTP/1.0" on the end)

Anyhow, in the IA tool, change the setting to "HTTP" (from "ASCII") and then Save.  That should force the log to look like the  one that I posted. 

You may also need to setup the IA Settings under the Menu "Set URL Info", as I'm not sure what the defaults are there.

Mine has:

POST Root URL: my1240.com
POST URL extension: /usr/ba/dev.php

but I'm assuming those are default(s).

Anyhow, give that a whirl and post your logs as needed.

Offline mckervey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #48 on: August 30, 2011, 09:56:38 am »
That did it!

I tried HTML mode previously but I suppose I wasn't patient enough. The disadvantage is the 10 second polling interval instead of 2 seconds (<10 seconds is just greedy anyway  ::) )

Thank you very much for #1 developing the plugin, #2  supporting me!


Side note, I'm not uploading to my1240.com and didn't need to configure "Set URL info" in the IA.

Offline ChrisAZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #49 on: October 02, 2011, 07:30:16 pm »
I'm trying to get my Brultech working with Vera and could use some help.  I have the Brultech connected via an EtherBee device.  When I use the Brultech software on my PC, I am able to receive data as expected.

I have installed the Brultech plug-in as well as the IPSerial plug in and configured that for the EtherBee device (port 4883).  When I reboot Vera, it attempts to open the IO port but fails (error is: "Brultech [45] Failed to open IO port")

Any ideas as to what I have wrong?

Chris

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #50 on: October 02, 2011, 09:52:43 pm »
With an EtherBee attached ECM, you don't need IPSerial Plugin, as the Brultech plugin natively supports connecting to it.  I've augmented the install instructions to give a starter/stub config for an EtherBee attached device.  I've also uploaded the Build to the 0.1.5 ZIP file so you might want to download that to ensure you also have the latest.

You'll want to "undo" the Serial-Port to Brultech attachment that you've done, and configure the Brultech's IP Address instead (install instructions have a screenshot of this)

The EtherBee itself needs to be configured to send the HTTP-format messages (which was the default for the old Plug-n-Play models)

Offline ChrisAZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #51 on: October 03, 2011, 12:50:32 pm »
Deleted the serial port and followed your instructions - but still no luck.  I'm looking at the logs and not seeing much.  After a reboot I see:
01   10/03/11 9:20:06.859   luup_log:45: Brultech PowerMeter: Running Network Attached I_BrultechPowerMeter.xml on 192.168.13.7:4883 Device# 45, id  <0x402>

Occasionally I see this:

01   10/03/11 9:37:15.860   IOPort::Connect connect -1 192.168.13.7:4883 <0x4011>
25   10/03/11 9:37:19.860   IOPort::Connect device 45 connecting to 192.168.13.7:4883 iodevice: 0 path (null) <0x4011>
25   10/03/11 9:37:19.861   IOPort::Connect connect 1: 192.168.13.7:4883 <0x4011>

But I can't see any evidence that it is getting or parsing any of the data.

Any ideas?

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #52 on: October 04, 2011, 12:54:01 am »
I believe the IOPort::... messages come from the Serial layer, so there are likely still remnants of the Serial Port association left behind in the Serial Port Configuration UI.

If this is the case, make sure that the "Assignment" is blanked out, instead of being attached to the Brultech as you had in your past diagram.

Additionally, the Plugin was built for the original "Plug and Play" models of the Brultech (setup to talk to the my1240.com service).  These come pre-configured a certain way that the Plugin is expecting, including:

a) Automatic Output of HTTP-style data every 50 seconds from each ECM-1240.
b) The EtherBee is configured in either "Mixed" or "Client" mode.

It's been a while, but I believe I had to change the EtherBee to be in "Server" mode so that Vera could connect to it, this is done using one of the tools from Brultech (a tool somewhat shared with the WIZnets, since that's 1/2 of what's inside a EtherBee)

Any ECM-1240 can be configured in this way, it's just that the "Plug and Play" models came preconfigured in that manner.

If either (a) or (b) is missing, then the MiOS Plugin will not be able to connect and "see" the data.


@mckervey, @smilligan,
Could one of you paste some screenshots of the Setup under Brultech's Windows-based config tools?  My Windows box is down and I cannot get into the tools to show the config.

Offline ChrisAZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #53 on: October 04, 2011, 02:08:43 am »
That did the trick - I don't have the PnP model but we now know we can get a non-PnP model into the proper mode.  I reconfigured the Etherbee to mixed mode.  Server mode works too, but doesn't allow you to make changes via the IA tool.  Mixed mode appears to allow your plug-in to work and allows me to make changes with the IA tool.

I have also played around with the Packet Send Interval.  30 seconds appears to be working just fine.

I will keep noodling with this over the next few days and report back if I see anything.

Thanks for your help and for the plug-in.
« Last Edit: October 04, 2011, 02:31:09 am by ChrisAZ »

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #54 on: October 06, 2011, 01:13:40 am »
Cool.  I chatted with @smilligan in the background, and he provided a few screenshots of the EtherX and ECM-IA Tools running with the "right" values in them.

I've uploaded these to the Wiki, for future reference:
    http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_brultech-power-monitor/wiki/Installation-ECM1240

They're a bit crude, but they should give folks a better clue on how to reconfigure.


Thanks for the screenshots Sean, appreciated!!

Offline ChrisAZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #55 on: October 11, 2011, 07:05:40 pm »
One gotcha I encountered (and Brultech confirmed) was that after you switch to HTTP mode, you must reboot the ECM-1240 before you can set the POST URL.  After setting the POST URL, perform another reboot and you are ready to go.

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #56 on: October 13, 2011, 10:36:21 pm »
@ChrisAZ,
Thanks for that info, I've added it to the Reconfiguration instructions in the Install Wiki.

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #57 on: October 18, 2011, 01:19:40 am »
I now have 14 channels all [neatly] wired into my Sub-Panel (thanks to my father-in-law).

I can't wait for their 32 channel "GreenEye" version to be available so I can re-purpose my ECM-1240's for the Oven and AirCond (hanging directly off the main Panel, on the other side of the garage) and maybe water/gas metering.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #58 on: October 31, 2011, 09:55:12 pm »
I can't wait for their 32 channel "GreenEye" version to be available [...]

Quote from: ben @ brultech on 10/20
The GreenEye is still 7-9 weeks off, we've recently begun manufacturing. We're aiming for $320 without CTs.
Is it Christmas yet? ;D
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #59 on: October 31, 2011, 10:24:52 pm »
Yeah, they've been in that mode for a while now.  Really happy with my 2x ECM-1240 units, as I have more data than I can poke a stick at, but still lusting after "unbundling" my grouped channels...

So it'll be either a GreenEye or a lump of Coal...