Author Topic: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller  (Read 36616 times)

Offline csherwood999

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« on: March 24, 2011, 10:40:14 pm »
Hey guys,  I'm new to the vera 2.  I've got about 4 devices configured with no problems.  However, I'm now down to adding a GE 45600 remote controller to the network.  I clicked the "Add a device" button from the dashboard, clicked the z-wave devices button, then clicked the add-a-battery-operated-device button.  I get the "Message Sent" prompt.  I then attempt to follow the remote's directions for creating a secondary controller (setup button, enter code 9661, etc).  Since the directions do NOT include anything specific to this situation (adding secondary controller to a network), just adding a second remote control when the primary controller is also a remote.  I cannot get this to work.  Vera 2 does not respond at all.  When I enter the 9661 code, the remote blinks red 2 times on the second "6", which I assumes means it ain't going to work.   So, my question is how the heck do I add the GE 45600 remote control to the vera 2 mesh network????  Any assistance would be appreciated!

Offline csherwood999

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2011, 06:13:30 pm »
I figured it out...press and hold the setup button until the red and green buttons blink twice, then enter 967 and wait.  Vera picks it up immediately :)


Offline tripletdad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2011, 07:46:55 pm »
I was able to associate my 45600 as a secondary controller (I think?) with the Vera2 by holding SETUP and then 697. I then assigned a few scenes to buttons 1, 2, and 3 in the control panel, and tried to sync the 45600 again to transfer them to the remote. Nothing happens when I try to associate the 45600 a second time. I've done this procedure many times with my HA07, so I'm not sure why this isn't working. Any advice would be appreciated!

-David

Offline oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4045
  • Karma: +30/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2011, 08:01:45 pm »
[...] holding SETUP and then 697.
967, right?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline tripletdad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2011, 08:11:59 pm »
Ha! Yes, I did screw that up. Now that I have fixed that, it did seem to get recognized by Vera2 a 2nd time (just like the 45601). Unfortunately, neither remote seems to be controlling any of my lights!

To be explicit:

1) I have a scene called "David's MB Lamp ON". This scene turns on the lamp by my bed, and works well with the HA07.
2) In the scene, I have an event that assigns the scene to my HA07 (scene #2), another event that assigns the scene to the 45600 (scene #2), and a third event that assigns the scene to the 45601 (scene #2).
3) After configuring the scenes, I associated each remote again. I got the fast flashing light indicating that it "took", but the buttons don't work.

Any thoughts?

Offline Michele

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2011, 02:37:46 pm »
This seems to be the only thread on setting up the GE 45600 as a secondary remote.  I just got one and it's giving me problems.  I was able to get it remote associated with Vera using the 967 code (thanks to this thread - the directions in the manual are absurdly confusing) but now I can't program any lights to the remote.

When I follow the procedure in the manual, the green LED blinks quickly as it should but then just times out and I get a red LED blink.  OTOH, my Hawking HA09 remote works fine on this network.

Ver displays the GE remote on the Dashboard with no error messages but the GE just won't pair to any devices.  Any ideas (besides feeding it down the garbage disposal)?  Thanks.

Update:
This isn't looking good.  Here's a thread from another forum dealing with this topic:

http://www.cocoontech.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=19499

It ends like this:

Quote
Posted Yesterday, 02:43 PM
I spent a bunch of time on this issue a few months ago, including several hours on the phone with the Z-Wave guy at Jasco.

Bottom line is that with my ThinkStick as the primary, I was never able to get the 600 to work as a secondary. However, I did get the 601 (with the LCD) to work.

Further update: I just tried the "All on" and "All off" functions.  They do something, but it's more like "Randomly turn some on" than "all on".
« Last Edit: November 11, 2011, 03:52:54 pm by Michele »

Offline wscannell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2011, 07:30:53 pm »
Although I do not have the 600 (I use the 601s), I assume thatthey work in a similar manner.  Once you pair the remote with Vera, you create scenes for each ON button (only 1-9 work with Vera).

Create an event in the scene with the Remote device, a scene is activated, and the scene number the same as the button number you want to use.  Set any commands that you want to control in the scene.

If you are turning on switches or lamp modules with the scene, repeat the pairing of the remote.  This sends commands to make the remote turn on (or off) the devices directly.  (This is the only way to get the scene OFF buttons to work.

Note that you do not have to do this repairing of the remote until all your scenes are done.

Offline oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4045
  • Karma: +30/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2011, 12:15:02 am »
[...] setting up the GE 45600 as a secondary remote. [...]
Got one out of its packaging and played a bit: unable to assign devices to the keys as a secondary, both with Vera and ThinkEssentials as primary.

What did work was making the 45600 primary (i.e. a controller shift; in this case from ThinkEssentials) and then assigning keys. What worked also, was making a 45601 primary (again, from ThinkEssentials), assigning keys on the 45601, then copying that to a 45600.

Did not try to actually assign scenes, but Vera did seem to pick up the scene button pushes when the 45600 is secondary.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2011, 12:56:18 am by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Michele

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2011, 01:36:07 pm »
Create an event in the scene with the Remote device, a scene is activated, and the scene number the same as the button number you want to use.  Set any commands that you want to control in the scene.

Great - that sounds encouraging.  So let me see if I understand this.  I used "Add Zwave device -> remote control" in UI4 to create a Scene Controller device.  I hit the Setup -> code 967 buttons on the GE and got two green LED blinks, so that seems to have worked.  Vera shows the GE on the Dashboard.

Next I created a new scene in UI4.

In the Events tab for the new scene I added one event ("office light on").

Then I clicked Edit and for Device I selected the GE remote, for Event Type I chose "A scene is actrivated" and for "scene number" I typed 1.

In the Commands tab I selected Office for the room.

Then under the Advanced tab for the "Scene is active" pulldown, I chose "when all devices in the scene are properly set".  Then for "Pick a device" I chose "office light".

Then under the GE remote menu I chose "Reconfigure".  (Is this complicated enough yet?)

Then I closed the GE remote icon and clicked Save in UI4.  No error messages.

Then I pressed "Scene" on the GE remote and got one red blink.  Then I pressed "1" and got two green blinks, but the office light did not come on.  What am I missing here?  Thanks.

Offline Michele

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2011, 01:39:25 pm »
What did work was making the 45600 primary (i.e. a controller shift; in this case from ThinkEssentials) and then assigning keys. What worked also, was making a 45601 primary (again, from ThinkEssentials), assigning keys on the 45601, then copying that to a 45600.
That sounds promising too.  I've got Vera as primary, a working Hawking HA09 (aka Wayne Dalton) remote as secondary, and this GE headache as secondary.  If I make the GE primary, is that going to screw up Vera somehow?

Offline oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4045
  • Karma: +30/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2011, 10:50:49 pm »
If I make the GE primary, is that going to screw up Vera somehow?
What I posted earlier was a quick way to determine what appears to work and what does not. If you'd want to use that as a workaround, I'd only temporarily make a(nother) GE primary to get the key assignments to work and then make Vera the primary again; assuming you're not looking to change the key assignments on the 45600 very often. I'd definitely create a backup of Vera before doing this and then restoring it afterwards. But I have not tested this route at all.

Note that I used ThinkEssentials which I normally use as a secondary controller, but can be forced to be primary with the click of a button. So it becomes very easy to then move that role around to the GE's, without ever doing anything to Vera and leaving her (the real) primary, and then restoring a ThinkEssentials backup.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2011, 11:10:27 pm by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline kgrr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • My obsession: Totally automating my townhouse
    • My Facebook Page:
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2011, 12:56:07 am »
This worked for me for the GE/Jasco 45600.  I just bought mine for $10 including shipping.

In summary:
1) Include the remote on Vera (like you would any ZWave switch).  Run the wizard.  Press Setup on the remote and hold till the double flashes.  Then type 967 on the remote.  The light will flash green continuously and stop when Vera finds it.  From here, follow the normal inclusion procedure to name your new scene controller, put it into the right room, etc.
2) Add events to the scenes you want to activate with the remote.  Device is the GE 45600 (or 45601), for example "Scene controller K".  What type of event is the trigger? "A Scene is activated", Name for this event - I use "Scene ON" where # is the key 1-9, and Scene number is the corresponding button on the remote (1-9).  At this point the ON side of the button will run the ON scene.
3) Re-include the remote.  The light will flash green continuously, stop for a second and then double flash when Vera finds it.
4) Add events to the scenes you want to de-activate with the remote.  Device is "Scene controller K".  "A Scene is de-activated", scene name - I use "Scene OFF", and Scene number is the corresponding button on the remote.  At this point the OFF side of the button will run the OFF scene too.

Now I'm going to watch some TV.  The GE 45600 to turn the TV Scene on and turning off all the rest of the house lights the kids leave on with their corresponding OFF scenes.  :D

Let me know if it worked for you   ;D
---------------------
Vera2 (1.1.1245, UI4); ACT ZRW113W; GE/Jasco 45600, 45602, 45604, 45605 x3, 45606 x4, 45609 x11, 45614; Hawking HRDS1 x3; Intermatic CA9000 x2; Schlage BE369GR, WCE100; Trane TZEMT400AB32MAA
« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 01:11:25 am by kgrr »
---------------------
Vera2 (1.5.255, UI5); ACT ZRW113W; Aeon HEM, SmartSwitch, GE/Jasco 45600, 45601, 45602, 45603, 45604, 45605, 45606, 45609, 45614; Hawking HRDS1; Intermatic CA9000; Schlage BE369GR, WCE100; SQ Blaster Plus; Squeezebox; Trane TZEMT400AB32MAA

Offline Michele

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #12 on: December 11, 2011, 01:25:55 pm »
Brilliant!  That actually worked.  Thanks very much  :)  You saved my GE remote from a fate of gathering dust in the back of my closet.  Now I can finally use this thing.

I actually didn't even have to add an "off" scene.  After I added the remote to the "on" scene, pressing the On button on the remote turned the light on, and pressing Off turned it right back off again.

Offline peraevum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #13 on: December 14, 2011, 11:12:33 pm »
I just got the GE 45601 remote and was able to get scenes up and running between Vera2 and the remote using the method in this thread. I was also able to turn lights on/off directly between the remote and the light switch. However, I noticed that when you turn a light on and then shortly turn it off using the scene buttons on the remote (scene on button, then scene off button), the MiOS dashboard will STILL show the light as being on, even though it is now off. If you rely on the MiOS dashboard to see whether you left a light on or off, this remote is going to mess that up. Now when I look at my dashboard, it shows a lot of my lights as being "on", even though I physically turned them off with the remote.

Offline oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4045
  • Karma: +30/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: New to Vera 2, configuring GE 45600 remote controller
« Reply #14 on: December 14, 2011, 11:54:18 pm »
This thread shifted from scene control, to assigning keys on the 45600 to control single devices directly, to scene control. The latter has been discussed and explained in various older threads. The bottom line is that the On part of the scene is handled by Vera, but the Off part is handled by the remote directly; thus the Off status will not be updated immediately in Vera, but relies on polling.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2012, 09:07:58 am by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...