Author Topic: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB  (Read 312377 times)

Offline sound-mind

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #975 on: April 11, 2016, 05:11:43 pm »
Good afternoon all,
I've had my Vera and AD2USB for about a week and a half, and I'm getting a lot of triggers and scenes set up.  I've started using some basic PLEG commands, but I'm having problems interfacing with my alarm panel using PLEG.  I posted a thread over in the Lock, Motion & Security Control thread, but I haven't gotten any responses.  I'm posting a link over here, as it may be the more appropriate forum.

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,37277.0.html

In a nut shell, I can't seem to get PLEG to arm my system when something triggers it.  I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I don't use PLEG but if it can run Luup maybe a work-around like this will address the issue:
Code: [Select]
    luup.call_action("urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:AlarmPartition2", "RequestArmMode", { State="Armed", PINCode="1111"} , DEVICE_ID_NUM)

The final argument in the function should be the device ID number of the partition.

Edit: fixed state name
« Last Edit: April 11, 2016, 07:53:42 pm by sound-mind »

Offline pentium

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #976 on: May 12, 2016, 05:53:40 pm »
Are you storing the pin code somewhere?  I have it load up something in the vera startup process.  If you think it is related to that, let me know and I will look up the code.

Offline mrwildbob

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #977 on: May 21, 2016, 06:55:08 pm »
Is there a way to create a device for the letter D on the panel?  I have my garage door setup on a set of contacts and would like a device to easily open and close the garage door.

thanks
boB

Offline Zoro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
  • Karma: +14/-3
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #978 on: August 24, 2016, 12:26:10 pm »
Hi--

  Does anyone know how to increase the polling of the Visa 20P devices. Vera still reports doors as open for 15 minutes after they have been closed.

  Thanks in advance for your help.

  Z

Offline Latz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #979 on: October 27, 2016, 07:49:45 am »
Hi--

  Does anyone know how to increase the polling of the Visa 20P devices. Vera still reports doors as open for 15 minutes after they have been closed.

  Thanks in advance for your help.

  Z

I'm pretty sure you can increase or decrease the TTL values in the app on the Vera.  The TTL value tells the Vera how long to keep the zone reported as 'faulted' (door open) before it checks again.  E.g. Let's say the TTL value is set to 60.  The garage door is open and Vera detects this.  A countdown from 60 now occurs.  If the garage door is still open at the end of 60, it stays faulted/open for another 60.  I think that's how mine used to work, not able to check at the moment but it's worth playing with the TTL value.

EDIT:

Default setting for TTL is too long, which shows zone in fault when they are cleared. I changed mine to 15 (15 seconds) which will show status change after 15 seconds.

The above was taken from post 969 I this thread, it says the same thing I am saying.  TTL values need to be changed 



Is there a way to create a device for the letter D on the panel?  I have my garage door setup on a set of contacts and would like a device to easily open and close the garage door.

thanks
boB

That's exactly why I came here, I'm looking for the same solution.  I'm sure I got an answer to this once before but can't find it!  Will search and if I find it, will post here. 

EDIT:

Ha! Found it!  Not as difficult as I remembered it to be... http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,13311.0.html
« Last Edit: October 27, 2016, 07:59:32 am by Latz »

Offline Gary S

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #980 on: November 02, 2016, 12:50:54 am »
 Can anyone help me, I have a Vera plus and an envisalink connected to a vista 20p panel and I have a zwave fire and carbon detector. I want the smoke detector to trigger the 20p fire alarm in the event of a fire but I can't figure out how to trigger the letter key that I have programmed.

Offline clambert

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #981 on: December 15, 2016, 08:52:09 am »
I know this isn't a PLEG thread but my issue seems tied to this plugin and I didn't know if anyone might have a better way to handle my problem.

I have a lock that I want to lock when the alarm is armed.  For some reason if I set the alarm with the door unlocked it will go through the motion and seem like it's arming. Once it gets to the end it arms, immediately disarms, and then locks the door.  If I arm with the door locked to begin with everything is fine.

Does anyone know what might be causing this issue?  At first I though it was because I was locking the door immediately but even placing it on a 20 second delay still keeps the alarm from setting with the door unlocked. It's almost like the presence of the PLEG condition is preventing the alarm from arming.

For what it's worth, here is my PLEG condition:

tSecurityArmed and tGarageDoorUnlocked and (tGarageDoorUnlocked; tSecurityArmed)

I guess I'm hoping there is an advanced setting in the Ademco Plugin that will help solve my problem.  If not, I'll retreat to the PLEG forum to see if they have any tips over there.

Thanks in advance for any help.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2016, 08:55:27 am by clambert »

Offline clambert

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #982 on: December 15, 2016, 10:28:00 am »
I have a lock that I want to lock when the alarm is armed.  For some reason if I set the alarm with the door unlocked it will go through the motion and seem like it's arming. Once it gets to the end it arms, immediately disarms, and then locks the door.  If I arm with the door locked to begin with everything is fine.

For what it's worth, I got this working.  Just in case anyone else has a similar issue I tied to the door locking to the exit delay (instead of arming) with a 30 second action delay.  It seems to work well now.  Apparently it's been this way for some time and I never realized it. My phone would always say it was armed, which it was but for only a second. :-*
« Last Edit: December 15, 2016, 10:32:17 am by clambert »

Offline M2MExpert

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #983 on: December 25, 2016, 04:47:48 pm »
I had all of this working well on a Vera Lite for years. I recently upgraded to a Vera Plus and had to relocate the Vera so I implemented a Raspberry Pi based on this thread.

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,26672.0.html

The Pi side of things works well. Additionally I can trigger and get a response (chime from keypads on panel) for arming/disarming. However, I get no status indication in the Partition widget. Usually the status is indicated and the corresponding button is highlighted. Not really sure where to look to resolve this issue.

- M2MExpert
Machine to Machine Communications Specialist

Offline M2MExpert

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #984 on: December 29, 2016, 03:16:30 pm »
I think I've identified a bug of some form. Running Firmware 1.7.2414 on a Vera Edge.

Loading the AD2USB Plugin from the App store always results in an error

failed to load <DEVICENUMBER>/D_Codeset_1086.xml.lz - the device number is whatever device was created for the panel.

If I go to apps the plugin doesn't show installed. However, installing a second time it will install and increment the device number by 1 for the new device and the plug-in will show as installed but the error for the previous device continues. I can manually delete the device with:

http://<vera ip>:3480/data_request?id=device&action=delete&device=<device number>

This eliminates the error and things appear to progress properly (except for the issue in my previous post that I'm still investigating)
« Last Edit: January 08, 2017, 10:50:15 am by M2MExpert »
- M2MExpert
Machine to Machine Communications Specialist

Offline ErikinSC

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #985 on: January 07, 2017, 08:16:10 pm »
VeraLite.
I am getting a Comm Failure as well.    Ver 2.2a.6


« Last Edit: January 07, 2017, 08:19:02 pm by ErikinSC »

Offline Judman13

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #986 on: March 10, 2017, 12:49:38 pm »
Hi All,

I am trying to control my Vista 20p through the Vera Mobile app but am having trouble.

I can control the arming/disarming from the PC just fine, but when I open the app the plugin doesn't have any options.

I attached a screenshot where you can see that my thermostat has the options button, but the Vista Partition does not.

Short of using the "My Modes" is there a way to access the desktop style of control from the app?

Thanks

Offline ohecht

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #987 on: November 22, 2017, 06:51:15 am »
I've been running the AD2USB for years on U15 and Vera 3 with no issues other than the occasional port reset.  I recently "upgraded" to a Vera Plus with U17, and I'm about to go back to my old Vera 3 since I can't get the alarm sensors to work properly.  MCV support seems perplexed by the whole issue...

Besides listing all my door and window sensors as motion sensors, they respond very inconsistently.  In all cases, the alarm partition will register "not ready" almost immediately after any sensor is tripped, but the sensors themselves have literally taken HOURS to update their status in Vera as tripped after they are physically tripped.  But other sensors will respond immediately.  It's also very inconsistent...some sensors seem to usually respond immediately while others might do it once or twice in a row but then not again for hours.  It's almost as if the sensor information flow is getting "clogged up" somehow.  The "clogging" pattern goes like this...I can reboot the Vera or reset the port, and then the front door will respond perfectly.  Then I try the kitchen door, and it also works immediately.  Then back to the front door, and it won't detect changes to the sensor.  Then back to the kitchen door and that won't work either.  Then the tripped messages will show up 5, 20 or even 120 minutes later.  Yet the alarm partition gets the "not ready" message immediately in all cases!  Very strange...

I've made no hardware changes to the alarm, sensors, or AD2USB module.  The port is set to the right baud rate (115200), etc.  I've reinstalled the entire plug in, alarm devices, and manually added all the sensors again a few times and always get the same results.  I've tried changing the TTL to lower values like 15 seconds, and set the IgnoreTripTime value to 0 for all the sensors to see if the issue had something to do with the fact that these are now being treated as motion sensors and that parameter might have been causing tripped messages to be ignored as nuisance motion detection, etc.  Nothing has changed the behavior.

I'm using version 3.12 of the plug in...one other issue I can't seem to fix is that the alarm panel device lists the plug-in version as 2.45.  I've tried changing that setting in the Device to match the actual plugin version, but it always reverts back to 2.45.  If I knew how to go back to that actual version of the plugin, I'd like to try that as it might help, but I'm not sure if that's possible.  There's also the "Can't Detect Device" message on the Alarm Panel Device that I can eventually clear using the advice above, but things stay the same even with that message cleared and having the message doesn't seem to affect the other basic functions of the alarm (arming, disarming, etc.).

The only other odd thing after my latest reinstallation of everything, and again this hasn't changed the issue at all, is that there are two Zone fields in the Alarm Device.  One only has one of my zones in it, and the other field has my entire list of (32) zones.  I don't think this would solve the issue as previous attempts didn't have these two fields and the problems were the same, but I'd like to know how to remove a duplicate field (it won't let me have nothing in the field).

Thanks in advance...I'm hoping someone has solved this before or can offer some more tips...not being able to use the door sensors is a big deal and I might actually just go back to my older but very stable Vera 3 if I can't solve this soon....

Olivier
« Last Edit: November 22, 2017, 06:56:50 am by ohecht »

Offline sound-mind

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #988 on: November 22, 2017, 08:50:43 am »
If you haven't done this yet upload hugheaves' version of the plugin which is not the one in the plugin store. Just go to apps tab, click develop apps, then the upload files section.

Download the zip using the link at the bottom of this page:
http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_vista-alarm-panel-ad2usb/browser/trunk

Extract the zip, and upload the files within that directory.


Mine shows 2.45 as well, but it is the latest version.

Offline pentium

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #989 on: November 22, 2017, 09:19:59 am »
I hope it helps if at least tell you how your system compares to mine.  I have a vera edge running ui7.  My system also shows the 3.12 version and the 2.45 version, so that is probably not your problem.  I also get the 'can't detect device' message on the panel but it doesn't seem to impact anything.  I tried the changes above but was not successful in removing the message.  My ttl is set at 20.  NumPartitions is 1.  I hadn't noticed but all of my sensors are showing as motion as well.  I am not certain this impacts anything for me.  I may not be looking in the right place, but I only see one zone field and the information inside it pretty much mirrors my cheat sheet.  In my cheat sheet, I only list the zone number and the name.  Sound-mind probably has your solution and doing that and basically starting over will probably fix you.  Write back if I can confirm any settings with my system, and especially if you find the issue.