We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: ZDW-120 LED Status Light  (Read 3884 times)

Offline davedecali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« on: September 21, 2011, 04:43:38 pm »
Hey everyone,

I am looking to switch this status light from off to on when no load is present.  Some of my switches are like this out of the box creating a night light in a sense, but the manual only says set parameter 3 to "0".

I am not having any luck finding this parameter under the setup for this device.  Maybe its listed under another description.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
David

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2011, 04:52:49 pm »
Set parameter 3 to 1

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline davedecali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2011, 05:00:54 pm »
yeah i thought it would be that easy too, but unfortunately through the dashboard I am not sure where to locate parameter 3.

Is it listed under a different description?

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2011, 05:14:54 pm »
[...] where to locate parameter 3.
Try Device Options > Add configuration settings, with a data size of 1 byte dec.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline davedecali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2011, 05:25:01 pm »
I will give that a try, but I am curious as to why some dimmers will have the light on when installed and no load and some dimmers will have the light off with no load.

Exact same model, same distributor ASIhome.com

Its not a make or break feature, but it would be nice to customize as needed.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2011, 05:53:08 pm »
Exact same model, same distributor ASIhome.com
Same Capabilities and Version strings in the Settings tab also?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2011, 06:00:05 pm »
The default for this device is LED on with load on.
I have numerous ACT devices, dimmers, isolated relay switches, switches, receptacles and they all are set to that default.

The GE's I have appear to be the opposite.

JOD.

I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline davedecali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2011, 06:02:26 pm »
Correct.

There is nothing listed under parameters that would show a numerical value of 3 in order for me to switch the value from 0 to 1 or vice versa.  Per their manual there are other attributes that you can set per these parameters however I am not having any luck locating them or their corresponding descriptions.

Offline davedecali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2011, 06:03:53 pm »
If possible can someone show me a print screen of the exact value you change under settings and what I should be looking for it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2011, 06:23:21 pm »
Give me a couple mins...Will do.

*Edit. http://www.act-remote.com/HPW/Inst/ZDW120-S200_instr.pdf
*Edit. Following oTi@ directions....See attached pics..
*Edit. Disregard the 7, 9, 11 variables..
After adding Variable 3 with Desired Value 1, close out and *Save* after the reload, check the setting saved with the "Current value" showing 1

JOD.
« Last Edit: September 21, 2011, 06:41:20 pm by JOD »
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline davedecali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2011, 06:38:37 pm »
you are the man.

I am guessing the other configurations are your dimming rate and so forth.

This makes perfect sense.  I kept searching and searching... to no avail... thank you again.

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2011, 06:49:18 pm »
Exactly. Dim rate/ramp rate. All, Local and Command.

You're welcome.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2011, 06:51:49 pm »
The GE's I have appear to be the opposite.
Correct. The GE's are in nightlight mode, by default. For completeness: parameter 3 in that case (GE 45606, 45609, 45613, 45614); 0 = nightlight, 1= LED on when load on.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline davedecali

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: ZDW-120 LED Status Light
« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2011, 06:53:10 pm »
Much appreciated for the prompt replies.  This makes life a little easier for my little ones finding the light at night.