Author Topic: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!  (Read 74081 times)

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
So after updating my Vera2 to UI5 / Firmware 1.5.233 I just added the Aeon Labs MiniMote (Firmware 1.17) as a secondary zwave scene controller, AND IT'S A FULLY FUNCTIONAL SCENE CONTROLLER!

I can run predefined scenes on the vera using the Minimote! See Screenshots attached:

HowTo (or at least what worked in my case):

1. Go To: http://www.aeon-labs.com/site/products/view/3/
2. Update your MiniMote Firmware to 1.17.
3. Reset your MiniMote: Hold "Associate" and "Learn" until the lights stop blinking.
4. On your Vera2 (has to run on UI5 1.5.233 or 1.5.255) go to "Devices=>Add a Device=>Advanced zwave devices" Add a secondary" battery operated handheld remotes"
5. Now the zwave light on your vera starts blinking slowly.
6. Take your MiniMote close to the vera and push the "Learn Button".
7. The zwave led on the vera and the leds on the minimote will start to blink fast and stop again.
8. Wait a couple of minutes until the lua engine is restarted and the zwave light on the vera is not blinking anymore.
9. The go to "Devices=>Other" in the vera UI5. Click the wrench-button (settings) of the device "_MiniMote".
10. Choose which scene to run on which button in the "Scenes"-Tab
11. Close the Settings Window and click save.
12. Wait for lua to restart and try.

Works on ver2 and vera3.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2012, 05:14:02 am by chixxi »
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline oTi@

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4045
  • Karma: +30/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2011, 09:52:01 pm »
Thanks for putting that together!

From what you posted elsewhere I got the impression the MiniMote supports short and long presses, i.e. 2 scenes, per button. Assuming the short presses map to 'buttons are turned on' scenes, do the long presses map to the 'buttons are turned off' scenes in the Scenes tab?


Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2011, 01:10:30 am »
Yes exactly. You can basically run 8 different scenes with the MiniMote. Two for each button: short press & long press.

I have for example a scene "All lights On" (assigned to Button1-Short) in my room, and a Scene "All lights Off" (assigned to Button1-Long). So that means that if I push button 1 all lights get turned on, if I keep it pressed shortly all lights turn off.

And for some reason I think the MiniMote is very "fast". I never have any lag or anything, works perfectly reliable.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2011, 01:12:08 am by chixxi »
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2011, 01:50:21 am »
awesome. thanks for posting   8)
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3247
  • Karma: +188/-9
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2011, 07:22:57 pm »
Confirmed working in UI5 (1.5.255) on Vera2 with Australian-frequency Aeon Labs Z-Wave dongle at version 1.17.  No need to mess with any of those Configuration settings.  Thanks chixxi.

Offline Brientim

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2496
  • Karma: +77/-7
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2011, 08:21:58 pm »
Works like a charm. If only if I could keep UI5 working. Thank you

Offline gkl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2012, 08:52:09 am »
Hello All,

i cannot get it to work on EU Vera3 (1.5.215) with Aeon Labs EU MiniMote  at version 1.17.

How can i upgrade my Vera3 to 1.5.233?

* Currently upgrading to 1.5.254! Will post the results when finished!




« Last Edit: January 01, 2012, 09:21:40 am by gkl »

Offline CMRancho

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2012, 03:16:22 pm »
I can't get my MiniMote to be recognized on my PC as a USB device so I can upgrade the firmware. Any ideas why?
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2012, 06:54:54 am »
I can't get my MiniMote to be recognized on my PC as a USB device so I can upgrade the firmware. Any ideas why?

Maybe try to reset the remote by holding "Learn" and "Associate" Buttons pushed until leds stop blinking. I never had any problems with the updating procedure of the remote.
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline CMRancho

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2012, 11:42:12 am »
I can't get my MiniMote to be recognized on my PC as a USB device so I can upgrade the firmware. Any ideas why?

Maybe try to reset the remote by holding "Learn" and "Associate" Buttons pushed until leds stop blinking. I never had any problems with the updating procedure of the remote.
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried it, but it didn't work. I guess I'll try Aeon support and see if they can help.

*update* I tried the minimote on a different PC with a different USB cable and it mounted immediately. I performed the firmware update and now I have (all three) of my minis running scenes quickly and reliably!
« Last Edit: January 27, 2012, 01:10:42 pm by CMRancho »
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline topnobau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2012, 06:13:10 am »
Confirmed working in UI5 (1.5.255) on Vera2 with Australian-frequency Aeon Labs Z-Wave dongle at version 1.17.  No need to mess with any of those Configuration settings.  Thanks chixxi.

I'm also an Aussie and I upgraded to UI5 and then ran the update for the minimote with the latest firmware, still no love. vera says "ZWave network failed to go into learn mode. Aborting... Wait 1 minute and try again.".

Is there a way to check what firmware version is installed on the minimote?

I've tried several times, I can still pair the mote with my light switches and my power line module, but not vera.

Any ideas?
« Last Edit: January 04, 2012, 06:27:00 am by topnobau »

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2012, 08:40:28 am »
Quote
I'm also an Aussie and I upgraded to UI5 and then ran the update for the minimote with the latest firmware, still no love. vera says "ZWave network failed to go into learn mode. Aborting... Wait 1 minute and try again."

That seems to be a problem from the vera, not from the MiniMote. The Vera is not able to go into Learning Mode.

Quote
Is there a way to check what firmware version is installed on the minimote?

Once the remote is connected the firmware version is shown in UI5 in the device settings. This also showed in my case when I had an older firmware on the Minimote.
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline topnobau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2012, 06:49:06 am »
Thanks, I reset the Vera2 z-wave network and now it works correctly! great!

macrho

  • Guest
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2012, 08:38:15 am »
this has worked great, thanks!

Offline richskiddle

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HowTo: Aeon Labs MiniMote fully functional Scene Controller in UI5!
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2012, 07:40:19 am »
Fantastic - thank you

I wish there were simple walk throughs like this for every question I have!