Author Topic: Setting Time/Date  (Read 6680 times)

Offline rogercfl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Setting Time/Date
« Reply #15 on: March 12, 2012, 09:39:13 pm »
While you are there try

rdate -s

And see if it complains!

Sorry for the dumb question, but how?  The info I posted came up on the network settings screen when I switched to maual.  It didn't give me a dialog box to type anything in.

Offline rogercfl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Setting Time/Date
« Reply #16 on: March 13, 2012, 06:56:22 pm »
I'd like to get this resolved, but I may just ending up buying a cheap UPS for Vera, my DSL modem and the router. That way I can still have Internet access from iPhones and iPads if the power goes out. 

Offline rogercfl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Setting Time/Date
« Reply #17 on: May 28, 2012, 05:06:09 pm »
I got my SQ Blasters and needed to add some scenes and a couple more switches.   After I toted my Vera to the various new switches to incorporate them, I logged in to MiOS, which had been working just fine, and it said there's a new firmware update, so installed it... big mistake.

Now the date and time functions are strictly automatic - no option to set them.  For whatever reason, it's now January 1, 1970 at 0:27 in the morning, and I have no way to change it.  I've tried making my time zone different and waiting for it to update the time, but that hasn't done anything but move the time and date around by a few hours (ie, it goes to 11:27 on Dec 31, 1969)

Excuse me for the rant, but I'm sick of this.  Essentially, all of my automated sequences (as well as thousands of dollars in new switches) are f#@*ing useless!   W.T.F.????
« Last Edit: May 28, 2012, 05:11:33 pm by rogercfl »

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3721
  • Karma: +33/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Setting Time/Date
« Reply #18 on: May 28, 2012, 05:43:18 pm »
@rogercfl, we can most likely help you, no need to be mad! :)

What version did you update from and to? Which vera type to you have? Also sorry for the obvious, but have you cycled the power on the Vera?
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline rogercfl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Setting Time/Date
« Reply #19 on: May 28, 2012, 06:12:03 pm »
Strangely,

My anger is directed toward the company and their programming team, not the users!!!

I unplugged it, counted to 10 (been doing that a lot over the past few hours) fired it back up, and it's getting closer.  Now it says it's Sunday, which it is, but March 11th... just a few weeks off.  The time is also still off.  Apparently I now I have to live in Rangoon, Myranmar (I'm actually in Texas) to get close to the actual time, but it is still 15 minutes off at that.  Maybe if I slam it on the ground, that'll straighten it out.   >:(

I'm drinking Vera Lite.  I don't recall what my previous version was, but I'm now on 1.5.346, which, in subsequent reading, I've learned has some serious issues with date and time. 

Offline surveysez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Setting Time/Date
« Reply #20 on: February 27, 2017, 10:36:20 pm »
Can someone please help me with my Vera 2 with the same problem? I'm stuck in the year 2000, with the wrong date and time with no way to change it.
setup>firmware>1.5.622

How can I correct the year, date and time? There is no option to set it.